Save Search

Apartments for Rent in Mountain View, CA


Quick filters
  • Rent specials Rewards
    1 bd $3,809+
    2 bd $4,997+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Catalyst Mountain View

    881 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • Rent specials New Units Available
    1 bd $3,020+
    2 bd $3,595+
    3 bd $4,823+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Americana Apartments

    4.0 (21)
    707 Continental Circle, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Rent specials 5 units available
    Studio $3,791+
    1 bd $4,308+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Ladera Apartments

    398 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • 15 units available
    1 bd $3,605+
    2 bd $3,759+
    3 bd $5,029+
    Total monthly cost
    Verified Listing

    Central Park

    100 North Whisman Station Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
  • Rent specials New Units Available
    Studio $3,691+
    1 bd $3,980+
    2 bd $5,703+
    Total monthly cost
    Verified Listing

    Sevens

    777 W Middlefield Rd, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
  • Rent specials Rewards
    1 bd $3,809+
    2 bd $4,997+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Catalyst Mountain View

    881 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • Rent specials New Units Available
    Studio $3,801+
    1 bd $4,164+
    2 bd $5,299+
    Total monthly cost
    Verified Listing

    Revela

    3.5 (12)
    200 Infinity Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Rent specials 9 units available
    1 bd $3,595+
    2 bd $4,370+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    The Shadows

    4.5 (5)
    750 N. Shoreline Blvd., Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • In unit laundry • Patio/Balcony
  • New Units Available 8 units available
    Studio $4,099+
    1 bd $4,389+
    2 bd $5,193+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Novo Apartments

    2270 W El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • 2 bd $3,095
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Somerset Place

    3.5 (1)
    2210 Rock Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Pool
  • New Units Available
    1 bd $2,495
    2 bd $3,195
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Brookdale

    4.0 (4)
    278 Tyrella Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Dishwasher
  • Rent specials 14 units available
    Studio $4,250+
    1 bd $4,378+
    2 bd $6,990+
    Total monthly cost
    Verified Listing

    Rowe At Pear Village

    4.5 (6)
    1265 Pear Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • In unit laundry
  • Rent specials New Units Available
    Studio $4,080
    1 bd $4,241
    2 bd $6,397+
    Total monthly cost
    Verified Listing

    The Village Residences

    555 San Antonio Road, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • 2 bd $2,895
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Mari-Court Apartments

    3.0 (2)
    582 & 586 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • 1 bd $2,495+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Latham Gardens

    2030 Latham Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Dishwasher
  • 1 bd $2,395+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    2090 Latham

    2090 Latham Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
  • 6 units available
    Studio $3,075
    1 bd $3,349
    2 bd $3,549+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Highland Gardens

    4.0 (13)
    234 Escuela Ave., Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
  • Rent specials 6 units available
    Studio $3,445+
    1 bd $4,195+
    2 bd $4,845+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Palo Alto Plaza

    4.5 (36)
    541 Del Medio Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Air conditioner • High Speed Internet
  • Rent specials 7 units available
    1 bd $3,895+
    2 bd $4,745+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Greendale

    4.5 (16)
    1200 Dale Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Air conditioner • High Speed Internet
  • Rent specials Only 1 unit left
    2 bd $3,595
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Five 10 Walker

    510 Walker Drive, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
  • New Units Available 13 units available
    1 bd $3,839+
    2 bd $5,786+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    MV Apartments

    4.5 (9)
    2700 W El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • 2 bd $3,495
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Miller

    2655 Miller Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
  • New Units Available Only 1 unit left
    1 bd $2,995
    Base rent
    1981 Montecito Ave., Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • 9 units available
    1 bd $3,711+
    2 bd $4,494+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Domus On The Boulevard

    5.0 (5)
    2650 W El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
  • 2 bd $2,995
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    Colony

    1984 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
    Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
  • 67-0-city



Frequently asked questions

When were prices and availability in Mountain View, CA last updated?

Prices and availability in Mountain View, CA were last updated on 7 Nov 2026.

What are the best apartments in Mountain View, CA?

The best apartments in Mountain View, CA are: Catalyst Mountain View, Americana Apartments, Ladera Apartments, Central Park and Sevens.

What is the average rent in Mountain View, CA?

The average rent in Mountain View, CA is $3,569.

What is the price range for a studio apartment in Mountain View, CA?

The price range for a studio apartment in Mountain View, CA is between $2,395 and $7,470.

What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA?

The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA is between $2,295 and $7,604.

What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA?

The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA is between $2,295 and $9,622.

What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA?

The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA is between $2,295 and $12,331.

What type of rental buildings are in Mountain View, CA?

In Mountain View 61% of the housing is rented out compared to 39% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 30% of Mountain View's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 57% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 11% are single-family rentals.

What do typical apartment communities look like in Mountain View, CA?

The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Mountain View are about 37 years old, on average. Of these, 38% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 4 stories. About 87% of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, 17% are mid-rises, and 2% are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.

What apartment floorplans are common in Mountain View, CA?

Rental apartments in Mountain View come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 9% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 50% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 36% of all rentals in Mountain View. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.

RentCafe is your one-stop shop for finding a great new apartment in Mountain View, CA. Easily search through a wide selection of apartments for rent in Mountain View, CA, and view detailed information about available rentals including floor plans, pricing, photos, amenities, interactive maps, and thorough property descriptions. Property owners and managers are one click away, so feel free to contact them and find out all you need to know about the apartment you're interested in. Browse Mountain View, CA apartments with rents starting from $2,295 and submit your rental application today!