Apartments for Rent in Upper Montclair, NJ
-
Ask for pricing3.5 (5)480 Valley Rd, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043Pet friendly
-
Rent specials Only 3 units left1 bd $2,395+2 bd $3,195Base rent3.5 (2)188 Bellevue Ave, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043Apply online • Pet friendly
-
More Rentals Near Upper Montclair, NJ
-
4 units available2 bd $4,400Base rent4.0 (8)2-48 Grove Ave, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
Only 3 units left1 bd $2,195+Base rent4.5 (30)146 TIERNEY DRIVE, CEDAR GROVE, NJ 07009Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New listing
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $3501 bd $1,1922 bd $2,184+Base rent124 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units leftStudio $1,8951 bd $2,750Base rent3.5 (1)55 N. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $1,450+1 bd $2,2952 bd $1,728+Base rent4.0 (28)180 Walnut St., Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Cat friendly
-
Rent specials1 bd $2,0952 bd $2,8253 bd $2,650+Base rent4.0 (4)345 Claremont Ave., Montclair, NJ 07042Cat friendly
-
Rent specials Only 1 unit left1 bd $1,8652 bd $2,595Base rent4.5 (6)828 Bloomfield Ave., Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials 23 units available1 bd $2,536+2 bd $3,817+Total monthly cost4.0 (21)34 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New listing2 bd $2,500Base rent287 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044
-
New units available Only 3 units left1 bd $1,236+2 bd $1,601+Base rent4.0 (16)45 Church St., Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Cat friendly
-
4 bd $3,600Base rent57 Derwent Ave, Verona, NJ 07044Apply online
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $2,395Base rent4.0 (20)125 Long Hill Road, Little Falls, NJ 07424Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing4.5 (7)24 Hillside Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $2,877Base rent4.0 (4)21 Trinity Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units leftStudio $1,971+Base rent4.0 (4)25 Trinity Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials 4 units available1 bd $2,125+2 bd $2,775Base rent4.0 (6)411 Bloomfield Avenue, Verona, NJ 07044Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing3.5 (5)40 Verona Place, Verona, NJ 07044Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing3.5 (4)10 Pine Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units left1 bd $2,165Base rent4.0 (4)28 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
1 bd $2,870+Base rent125 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $1,196Base rent10-20 Bukowski Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003Apply online
-
10 units available1 bd $3,4102 bd $3,945Base rent100 White Rock Road, Verona, NJ 07044Apply online • Pet friendly
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Upper Montclair, NJ last updated?
Prices and availability in Upper Montclair, NJ were last updated on 14 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Upper Montclair, NJ?
The best apartments in Upper Montclair, NJ are: Commonwealth Townhomes and 188 Bellevue Ave Apartments.
What is the average rent in Upper Montclair, NJ?
The average rent in Upper Montclair, NJ is $2,061.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Upper Montclair, NJ?
The price range for a studio apartment in Upper Montclair, NJ is between $2,395 and $3,195.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Upper Montclair, NJ?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Upper Montclair, NJ is between $2,395 and $2,525.
What type of rental buildings are in Upper Montclair, NJ?
In Upper Montclair, 13% of the residents are renting compared to 87% owning a home, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Large-scale apartment buildings with more than 50 units represent 5% of Upper Montclair's rentals, 84% are small-scale complexes with under 50 units, and 11% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Upper Montclair, NJ?
The average age of rental buildings in Upper Montclair is 78 years old, with none being newer apartment buildings completed since 2000. The average height of apartment buildings in the city is 3 stories, of which all are garden-style apartment communities, none are mid-sized buildings, and none are high-rises. These characteristics describe large-scale apartment communities of 50 apartments or more.
What apartment floorplans are common in Upper Montclair, NJ?
Rental apartments in Upper Montclair come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 0% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 68% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 31% of all rentals in Upper Montclair. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.