Save search
Skip the filters. Search with AI Mode instead.

Apartments for Rent in Palo Alto, CA

Apartments for Rent in Palo Alto, CA. 70 Rentals Available
70 Rentals Available

Quick filters
  • New units available
    1 bd $2,845
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    4.5 (1)
    2850 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Only 1 unit left
    1 bd $2,645
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    3.5 (3)
    562 Kendall Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online
  • Ask for pricing
    Verified Listing

    726 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • Ask for pricing
    Verified Listing

    835 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Ask for pricing
    Income restricted
    Verified Listing

    3895 Fabian Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303
    Pet friendly
  • New units available
    1 bd $2,495
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    5.0 (1)
    657 Everett Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
    Apply online
  • Only 1 unit left
    2 bd $4,995
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    3.5 (2)
    360 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
    Apply online
  • Rent specials New units available
    1 bd $5,045+
    2 bd $6,477+
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    4.5 (2)
    501 Forest Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301
    Apply online
  • Studio $3,300
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    5.0 (1)
    565 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • 1 bd $3,095
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    347-367 Everett Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Only 1 unit left
    Studio $2,295
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    380 Curtner Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online • Cat friendly
  • 1 bd $2,295
    3 bd $3,995
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    4.0 (3)
    3039 - 3083 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Ask for pricing
    Verified Listing

    290 Curtner Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • New units available Only 1 unit left
    Studio $2,595
    Base rent
    2041 Oberlin Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online
  • Ask for pricing
    Verified Listing

    5.0 (1)
    532 Forest Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • Only 1 unit left
    1 bd $2,795
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    3.0 (1)
    408 Grant Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online
  • 2 bd $3,200
    3 bd $3,995
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    3.0 (5)
    2727 Midtown Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Studio $2,345
    2 bd $3,200
    Base rent
    4.5 (1)
    1717 Woodland Avenue, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
    Apply online
  • Rent specials New units available
    Studio $1,675+
    1 bd $2,253+
    2 bd $2,840+
    Total monthly cost
    Verified Listing

    45 Newell Road, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Only 1 unit left
    1 bd $2,595
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    524 Kendall Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online
  • Only 1 unit left
    1 bd $2,595
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    4.5 (1)
    444 Ventura Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online
  • Rent specials
    Ask for pricing
    Verified Listing

    4.0 (1)
    580 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Pet friendly
  • 1 bd $3,295
    Base rent
    Verified Listing

    2721 Midtown Ct., Palo Alto, CA 94303
    Apply online • Pet friendly
  • Only 1 unit left
    2 bd $3,995
    Base rent
    3.5 (1)
    724 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306
    Apply online
  • Ask for pricing
    Verified Listing

    4.0 (8)
    1600 Sand Hill Rd, Palo Alto, CA 94304
    Pet friendly
34-0-city



Frequently asked questions

When were prices and availability in Palo Alto, CA last updated?

Prices and availability in Palo Alto, CA were last updated on 11 May 2026.

What are the best apartments in Palo Alto, CA?

The best apartments in Palo Alto, CA are: Southwood Apartments, 562 Kendall Avenue, 726 - 738 Colorado Ave, Webster Court and Alta Torre.

What is the average rent in Palo Alto, CA?

The average rent in Palo Alto, CA is $3,604.

What is the price range for a studio apartment in Palo Alto, CA?

The price range for a studio apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $1,675 and $4,995.

What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA?

The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $2,000 and $6,000.

What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA?

The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $2,295 and $7,842.

What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA?

The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $3,795 and $7,842.

What type of rental buildings are in Palo Alto, CA?

In Palo Alto, 46% of the residents are renting compared to 54% owning a home, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Large-scale apartment buildings with more than 50 units represent 22% of Palo Alto's rentals, 50% are small-scale complexes with under 50 units, and 28% are single-family rentals.

What do typical apartment communities look like in Palo Alto, CA?

The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Palo Alto are about 48 years old, on average. Of these, 22% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 4 stories. About 94% of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, 7% are mid-rises, and 2% are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.

What apartment floorplans are common in Palo Alto, CA?

Studio apartments in Palo Alto are around 17% of rentals, while 1-bedroom floor plans represent 40% of the total stock. For those in search of larger rentals, 2-bedroom floorplans make up 35% of all rentals. More generous apartments with 3 bedrooms or more are also available in this city for those in search of more space.