Apartments for Rent in Manhattan, NY
-
Only 2 units leftStudio $2,675+Base rent25 Clinton Street, New York, NY 10002Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available 30 units availableStudio $3,110+1 bd $3,958+2 bd $5,276+Total monthly cost4.5 (3)888 Main Street, New York, NY 10044Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials New units availableStudio $4,0971 bd $5,699+2 bd $7,301+Total monthly cost4.0 (4)420 E 54Th Street, New York, NY 10022Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available Only 2 units left1 bd $3,6002 bd $4,500Base rent678 9Th Avenue, New York, NY 10036Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing1007 Willoughby Avenue, New York, NY 11221Pet friendly
-
Studio $2,195+2 bd $4,807Base rent160 Mott Street, New York, NY 10013
-
New units available 24 units availableAsk for pricing561 10Th Avenue, New York, NY 10036Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing189 Waverly Place, New York, NY 10014Pet friendly
-
1 bd $3,570Base rent310 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing12 West 104Th Street, New York, NY 10025Pet friendly
-
15 units available1 bd $3,595+2 bd $4,9003 bd $6,300Base rent3.0 (3)230 East 44Th Street, New York, NY 10017Apply online • Pet friendly
-
-
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $3,500Base rent441 East 6Th Street, New York, NY 10009Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 3 units leftStudio $8,000Base rent1578 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10128Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing3.0 (2)79 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002Apply online
-
Only 2 units leftAsk for pricing3.5 (9)967 Columbus Ave, New York, NY 10025Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit leftAsk for pricing3.5 (22)157-159 West 106 Street, New York, NY 10025Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $6,600Base rent82 West 12Th Street, New York, NY 10011Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing4.0 (30)321 East 22Nd Street, Manhattan, NY 10010Pet friendly
-
Studio $3,625+1 bd $5,150+2 bd $7,425+Base rent4.5 (3)180 Water Street, New York, NY 10038Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $3,000Base rent3.0 (2)47-45 Vernon Boulevard, Queens, NY 11101Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available 4 units availableStudio $3,295+Base rent4.0 (4)577 2Nd Avenue, New York, NY 10016Apply online
-
-
Ask for pricing3.0 (1)1576 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10128Pet friendly
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Manhattan, NY last updated?
Prices and availability in Manhattan, NY were last updated on 10 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Manhattan, NY?
The best apartments in Manhattan, NY are: SKY, 120 West 97th Street, ELK 300 Bleeker LLC, ECC Realty, LLC and 1312 Bushwick Avenue.
What is the average rent in Manhattan, NY?
The average rent in Manhattan, NY is $5,025.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a studio apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $811 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $971 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $780 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $811 and $34,500.
What type of rental buildings are in Manhattan, NY?
In Manhattan 75% of the housing is rented out compared to 25% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 53% of Manhattan's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 47% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 0.5% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Manhattan, NY?
The average age of rental buildings in Manhattan is 60 years old, with 23% being newer apartment buildings completed since 2000. The average height of apartment buildings in the city is 20 stories, of which 3% are garden-style apartment communities, 46% are mid-sized buildings, and 66% are high-rises. These characteristics describe large-scale apartment communities of 50 apartments or more.
What apartment floorplans are common in Manhattan, NY?
Studio apartments in Manhattan are around 18% of rentals, while 1-bedroom floor plans represent 34% of the total stock. For those in search of larger rentals, 2-bedroom floorplans make up 16% of all rentals. More generous apartments with 3 bedrooms or more are also available in this city for those in search of more space.