28 listings with more than 509 climate-controlled storage units in and around Beverly, MA
Not sure what size you need? See our size guide!
Not sure what size you need? See our size guide!
Prime Storage, Beverly, MA 01915
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$134Small 5x5$265Medium 10x10$206Large 12x20
Advantage Self Storage, Beverly, MA 01915
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$71Small 5x2$193Medium 10x10$325Large 10x20
Tozer Storage, Beverly, MA 01915
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Onsite Manager
$60Small 4x4$105Medium 9x15$275Large 9x30
Advantage Self Storage, Salem, MA 01970
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$75Small 5x5$175Medium 10x10$379Large 10x20
Public Storage, Peabody, MA 01960
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$62Small 5x5$166Medium 10x10$366Large 10x20
Cranney Self Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$77Small 5x5$100Medium 9x20$150Large 9x30
Danvers Self Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$70Small 5x5$175Medium 10x10$350Large 10x20
Public Storage, Salem, MA 01970
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$80Small 5x5$187Medium 10x10$182Large 10x20
Public Storage, Peabody, MA 01960
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Onsite Manager
$10Small 3x3$150Medium 10x10
Essex Mini Storage, Essex, MA 01929
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
$72Small 5x5$155Medium 5x20$250Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$48Small 5x5$175Medium 10x10$342Large 10x20
Public Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$54Small 5x5$152Medium 10x10$328Large 10x20
Public Storage, Lynn, MA 01904
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$63Small 5x5$205Medium 10x10$729Large 10x30
Easi Self - Storage, Salem, MA 01970
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
Public Storage, Peabody, MA 01960
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$42Small 5x5$156Medium 10x10$256Large 10x20
Ipswich Self - Storage, Ipswich, MA 01938
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$115Small 8x10$155Medium 8x15
Rowley Self Storage, Rowley, MA 01969
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
Public Storage, Lynn, MA 01905
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$52Small 5x5$140Medium 10x10$418Large 10x20
Cape Ann Storage, Manchester, MA 01944
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$55Small 4x5$155Medium 10x10$199Large 10x20
Public Storage, Lynnfield, MA 01940
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$44Small 5x5$169Medium 10x10$356Large 10x20
North Shore Mini Storage, Essex, MA 01929
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$67Small 5x5$148Medium 10x10
Public Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$25Small 5x5$119Medium 10x10$227Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Lynn, MA 01905
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$71Small 5x5$227Medium 10x10$367Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Lynn, MA 01901
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$26Small 4x5$176Medium 10x10$261Large 10x20
North Shore Mini Storage, Gloucester, MA 01930
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Retail Available
$72Small 5x5$158Medium 5x20$230Large 10x20
Clocktower Self - Storage, Lynn, MA 01901
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$82Small 6x7$170Medium 10x10$355Large 10x21
Extra Space Storage, Saugus, MA 01906
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$53Small 5x5$158Medium 10x10$319Large 10x20
Middleton Self Storage, Middleton, MA 01949
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$15Small 5x5$90Medium 10x10$100Large 10x20
Trending storage types in Beverly:
Check out climate-controlled storage units in nearby cities:
- Danvers, MA 5 mi away from $25/mo
- Salem, MA 5 mi away from $75/mo
- Manchester-by-the-Sea, MA 5 mi away from $55/mo
- Peabody, MA 7 mi away from $10/mo
- Middleton, MA 9 mi away from $15/mo
- Lynnfield, MA 10 mi away from $121/mo
- Gloucester, MA 10 mi away from $149/mo
- Saugus, MA 11 mi away from $84/mo
- Wakefield, MA 12 mi away from $22/mo
- North Reading, MA 12 mi away from $50/mo
- North Andover, MA 14 mi away from $24/mo
- Stoneham, MA 14 mi away from $55/mo
- Everett, MA 15 mi away from $73/mo
- Wilmington, MA 16 mi away from $49/mo
- Woburn, MA 16 mi away from $44/mo
- Medford, MA 17 mi away from $124/mo
- Burlington, MA 18 mi away from $27/mo
Need more options? Browse storage units in other Massachusetts cities!
- Boston, MA from $44/mo
- Worcester, MA from $38/mo
- Springfield, MA from $12/mo
- Lowell, MA
- Brockton, MA from $34/mo
- Quincy, MA from $73/mo
- Lynn, MA from $26/mo
- New Bedford, MA from $43/mo
- Fall River, MA from $38/mo
- Newton, MA from $51/mo
- Lawrence, MA from $41/mo
- Somerville, MA from $90/mo
- Framingham, MA from $29/mo
- Haverhill, MA from $26/mo
- Malden, MA from $83/mo
- Waltham, MA from $65/mo
- Brookline, MA from $337/mo
- Taunton, MA from $40/mo
- Revere, MA from $57/mo
Average storage prices in Beverly
With prices starting at $60, you’ll find everything from compact locker-sized units to large spaces for cars, RVs or household goods. The average monthly rate for a storage unit in Beverly is $186.
Prices typically vary depending on the unit size and whether it’s climate controlled.
| Unit Size | Non-Climate-Controlled Units | Climate-Controlled Units |
|---|---|---|
| 5x5 | $109 | $129 |
| 5x10 | $167 | $162 |
| 10x10 | $244 | $230 |
| 10x15 | $403 | $398 |
| 10x20 | $407 | $429 |
| 10x30 | $777 | $724 |
| Average (all sizes) | $351 | $345 |
Check out climate-controlled storage prices in Beverly, MA
Finding the right climate-controlled storage in Beverly, MA is crucial for protecting your valuable items. Renting a climate-controlled storage unit in Beverly hovers around $345 on average, but prices can vary significantly depending on unit size.
The monthly rate for a small, 5X5 climate-controlled unit starts at $129.
A large, 10x30 climate-controlled unit, on the other hand, can cost around $724.
There are 3 facilities in Beverly, MA offering climate-controlled storage options, ensuring you can find a unit that meets your needs.
Why you should use climate-controlled self storage?
Climate-controlled storage units maintain a consistent temperature throughout the year, regardless of the outside weather. This type of storage will protect your belongings from the damaging effects of extreme heat and cold.
Climate-controlled storage also manages humidity levels, preventing moisture-related damage like mold and mildew.
Whether you’re storing electronics, antiques, documents, or artwork, climate-controlled units offer the best environment to keep these sensitive items safe.

Frequently asked questions
How safe is self storage?
Most self storage facilities have some level of security, often including surveillance cameras and gated access. Popular security features include video surveillance and secure entry systems. Know that the facility comes with a strong security setup can give you confidence that your belongings are safe until you need them again.
What is climate-controlled storage?
Climate-controlled storage refers to a type of storage where temperature and humidity. The primary goal of climate control is to protect your belongings from environmental damage. Items that are sensitive or fragile, like furniture, appliances or antiques, aren't built to endure fluctuations in temperature and humidity. Without climate control, a standard self storage unit can expose these types of possessions to common damage like mold, mildew, rust, and corrosion.
What items cannot be put in storage?
Generally, avoid storing plants, food, live animals, hazardous and wet items among other. However, ask the facility you plan on renting from to find out the specific list of items that can't be put in storage.
Can I go to my storage unit anytime?
Access to your unit can vary depending on the facility. Some self storage locations offer 24/7 access, while others limit entry to specific operating hours that can vary. It's also a good idea to ask what their access schedule prior renting a unit to see if it matches your needs.
Methodology Note: Self storage data - including pricing and unit information - is analyzed and curated by RentCafe Self Storage. Statements reflect local market coverage and storage availability trends within the area.
Data sources: RentCafe Self Storage Research, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census.