28 listings with more than 441 climate-controlled storage units in and around Gloucester, MA
Not sure what size you need? See our size guide!
Not sure what size you need? See our size guide!
Prime Storage, Gloucester, MA 01930
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$158Small 5x5$274Medium 10x10$378Large 10x20
North Shore Mini Storage, Gloucester, MA 01930
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Retail Available
$72Small 5x5$170Medium 10x10$230Large 10x20
Grove Street Self Storage, Gloucester, MA 01930
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$230Small 7x10$210Medium 8x20$185Large 10x20
Cape Ann Storage, Manchester, MA 01944
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$55Small 4x5$175Medium 10x10$199Large 10x20
North Shore Mini Storage, Essex, MA 01929
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
Ipswich Self - Storage, Ipswich, MA 01938
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$125Small 5x10$175Medium 10x10
Essex Mini Storage, Essex, MA 01929
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
$72Small 5x5$155Medium 5x20$250Large 10x20
Advantage Self Storage, Salem, MA 01970
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$75Small 5x5$175Medium 10x10
Public Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$49Small 5x5$184Medium 10x15$318Large 10x20
Prime Storage, Beverly, MA 01915
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$134Small 5x5$265Medium 10x10$252Large 12x20
Rowley Self Storage, Rowley, MA 01969
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
Public Storage, Peabody, MA 01960
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$55Small 5x5$173Medium 10x10$282Large 10x25
Cranney Self Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$77Small 5x5$100Medium 9x20$150Large 9x30
Danvers Self Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$70Small 5x5$175Medium 10x10$350Large 10x20
Public Storage, Salem, MA 01970
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$86Small 5x5$269Medium 10x10$181Large 10x20
Public Storage, Peabody, MA 01960
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Onsite Manager
$10Small 3x3$147Medium 10x10$360Large 10x20
Advantage Self Storage, Beverly, MA 01915
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$71Small 5x2$213Medium 10x10$371Large 10x20
Public Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$27Small 5x5$114Medium 10x10$226Large 10x20
Storage King USA, Newbury, MA 01951
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$51Small 5x5$155Medium 10x10$89Large 10x20
Tozer Storage, Beverly, MA 01915
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Onsite Manager
$80Small 5x4$164Medium 10x11$281Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Danvers, MA 01923
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$46Small 4x5$156Medium 10x10$301Large 10x20- No Photo Available
Super Self Storage, Salisbury, MA 01952
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$60Small 5x5$150Medium 10x10$250Large 10x20
Public Storage, Lynn, MA 01904
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$85Small 10x5$153Medium 10x10$315Large 10x20
Easi Self - Storage, Salem, MA 01970
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
Public Storage, Peabody, MA 01960
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$48Small 5x5$185Medium 10x10$297Large 10x20
Stor - U - Self, Byfield, MA 01922
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$22Small 5x5$52Medium 10x10$104Large 15x15
Extra Space Storage, Lynn, MA 01901
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
$24Small 4x5$184Medium 10x10$261Large 10x20
Clocktower Self - Storage, Lynn, MA 01901
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$60Small 5x5$170Medium 10x10$350Large 10x20
Trending storage types in Gloucester:
Check out climate-controlled storage units in nearby cities:
- Manchester-by-the-Sea, MA 6 mi away from $55/mo
- Beverly, MA 10 mi away from $60/mo
- Salem, MA 14 mi away from $75/mo
- Danvers, MA 14 mi away from $25/mo
- Peabody, MA 16 mi away from $10/mo
- Middleton, MA 17 mi away from $15/mo
- Lynnfield, MA 19 mi away from $121/mo
- Saugus, MA 20 mi away from $84/mo
- North Andover, MA 21 mi away from $24/mo
- North Reading, MA 21 mi away from $50/mo
- Wakefield, MA 21 mi away from $22/mo
- Stoneham, MA 24 mi away from $55/mo
- Everett, MA 24 mi away from $73/mo
- Wilmington, MA 25 mi away from $49/mo
- Medford, MA 26 mi away from $124/mo
- Woburn, MA 26 mi away from $44/mo
- Burlington, MA 28 mi away from $27/mo
Need more options? Browse storage units in other Massachusetts cities!
- Boston, MA from $44/mo
- Worcester, MA from $38/mo
- Springfield, MA from $12/mo
- Lowell, MA
- Brockton, MA from $34/mo
- Quincy, MA from $73/mo
- Lynn, MA from $26/mo
- New Bedford, MA from $43/mo
- Fall River, MA from $38/mo
- Newton, MA from $51/mo
- Lawrence, MA from $41/mo
- Somerville, MA from $90/mo
- Framingham, MA from $29/mo
- Haverhill, MA from $26/mo
- Malden, MA from $83/mo
- Waltham, MA from $65/mo
- Brookline, MA from $337/mo
- Taunton, MA from $40/mo
- Revere, MA from $57/mo
Average storage prices in Gloucester
With prices starting at $72, you’ll find everything from compact locker-sized units to large spaces for cars, RVs or household goods. The average monthly rate for a storage unit in Gloucester is $248.
Prices typically vary depending on the unit size and whether it’s climate controlled.
| Unit Size | Non-Climate-Controlled Units | Climate-Controlled Units |
|---|---|---|
| 5x5 | $72 | $149 |
| 5x10 | $154 | $180 |
| 10x10 | $236 | $266 |
| 10x15 | $239 | $368 |
| 10x20 | $303 | $388 |
| 10x30 | $320 | $854 |
| Average (all sizes) | $220 | $368 |
Check out climate-controlled storage prices in Gloucester, MA
Finding the right climate-controlled storage in Gloucester, MA is crucial for protecting your valuable items. Renting a climate-controlled storage unit in Gloucester hovers around $368 on average, but prices can vary significantly depending on unit size.
The monthly rate for a small, 5X5 climate-controlled unit starts at $149.
A large, 10x30 climate-controlled unit, on the other hand, can cost around $854.
There are 3 facilities in Gloucester, MA offering climate-controlled storage options, ensuring you can find a unit that meets your needs.
Why you should use climate-controlled self storage?
Climate-controlled storage units maintain a consistent temperature throughout the year, regardless of the outside weather. This type of storage will protect your belongings from the damaging effects of extreme heat and cold.
Climate-controlled storage also manages humidity levels, preventing moisture-related damage like mold and mildew.
Whether you’re storing electronics, antiques, documents, or artwork, climate-controlled units offer the best environment to keep these sensitive items safe.

Frequently asked questions
How safe is self storage?
Most self storage facilities have some level of security, often including surveillance cameras and gated access. Popular security features include video surveillance and secure entry systems. Know that the facility comes with a strong security setup can give you confidence that your belongings are safe until you need them again.
What is climate-controlled storage?
Climate-controlled storage refers to a type of storage where temperature and humidity. The primary goal of climate control is to protect your belongings from environmental damage. Items that are sensitive or fragile, like furniture, appliances or antiques, aren't built to endure fluctuations in temperature and humidity. Without climate control, a standard self storage unit can expose these types of possessions to common damage like mold, mildew, rust, and corrosion.
What items cannot be put in storage?
Generally, avoid storing plants, food, live animals, hazardous and wet items among other. However, ask the facility you plan on renting from to find out the specific list of items that can't be put in storage.
Can I go to my storage unit anytime?
Access to your unit can vary depending on the facility. Some self storage locations offer 24/7 access, while others limit entry to specific operating hours that can vary. It's also a good idea to ask what their access schedule prior renting a unit to see if it matches your needs.
Methodology Note: Self storage data - including pricing and unit information - is analyzed and curated by RentCafe Self Storage. Statements reflect local market coverage and storage availability trends within the area.
Data sources: RentCafe Self Storage Research, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census.