18 listings with more than 304 climate-controlled storage units in and around Lone Tree City, CO
Not sure what size you need? See our size guide!
Not sure what size you need? See our size guide!
Public Storage, Lone Tree, CO 80124
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$49Small 5x5$145Medium 10x10$230Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Lone Tree, CO 80124
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$39Small 5x4$156Medium 10x10$267Large 10x20
303 Self Storage, Centennial, CO 80112
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Retail Available
$57Small 5x5$109Medium 10x15$356Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Highlands Ranch, CO 80130
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$50Small 5x5$151Medium 10x10$314Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Parker, CO 80134
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$45Small 4x5$160Medium 10x10$227Large 10x20
Public Storage, Parker, CO 80134
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$38Small 5x5$146Medium 10x10$282Large 10x25
Greenbox Self Storage, Centennial, CO 80112
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$45Small 10x5$79Medium 10x10$199Large 10x20- No Photo Available
Dove Valley Outdoor Storage, Englewood, CO 80112
- Climate-Controlled
- 24 hour access
- Drive-Up Access
$42Small 5x5$86Medium 10x12$114Large 10x20
Public Storage, Littleton, CO 80126
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Retail Available
$61Small 5x5$138Medium 10x10$314Large 10x20- No Photo Available
Public Storage, Castle Pines, CO 80108
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
Neighborhood Self Storage, Englewood, CO 80112
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$80Medium 10x15$95Large 10x20
Public Storage, Greenwood Village, CO 80111
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$40Small 5x4$116Medium 10x10$307Large 10x20
Public Storage, Parker, CO 80134
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Retail Available
$27Small 5x5$115Medium 10x10$304Large 10x20
Extra Space Storage, Parker, CO 80134
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$40Small 5x5$168Medium 10x10$446Large 10x20
Public Storage, Centennial, CO 80112
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$50Small 5x10$91Medium 10x10$176Large 10x20
Public Storage, Englewood, CO 80112
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$31Small 5x5$138Medium 10x10$249Large 10x20
Public Storage, Parker, CO 80134
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$52Small 10x5$106Medium 10x10$288Large 9x24
Public Storage, Highlands Ranch, CO 80129
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
$38Small 5x5$112Medium 10x10$272Large 10x20
Need more options? Browse storage units in other Colorado cities!
- Denver, CO from $18/mo
- Colorado Springs, CO from $6/mo
- Aurora, CO from $28/mo
- Fort Collins, CO from $39/mo
- Lakewood, CO from $16/mo
- Thornton, CO from $64/mo
- Arvada, CO from $49/mo
- Westminster, CO from $18/mo
- Pueblo, CO from $37/mo
- Greeley, CO from $47/mo
- Centennial, CO from $45/mo
- Boulder, CO from $68/mo
- Longmont, CO from $47/mo
- Castle Rock, CO from $33/mo
- Loveland, CO from $42/mo
- Broomfield, CO from $44/mo
- Grand Junction, CO from $79/mo
- Commerce City, CO from $67/mo
- Parker, CO from $27/mo
- Littleton, CO from $31/mo
Average storage prices in Lone Tree City
With prices starting at $39, you’ll find everything from compact locker-sized units to large spaces for cars, RVs or household goods.
Prices typically vary depending on the unit size and whether it’s climate controlled.
| Unit Size | Non-Climate-Controlled Units | Climate-Controlled Units |
|---|---|---|
| 5x5 | $49 | $55 |
| 5x10 | $72 | $84 |
| 10x10 | $191 | $168 |
| 10x15 | $252 | $229 |
| 10x20 | $288 | $294 |
| 10x30 | $431 | $436 |
| Average (all sizes) | $214 | $211 |
Check out climate-controlled storage prices in Lone Tree City, CO
Finding the right climate-controlled storage in Lone Tree City, CO is crucial for protecting your valuable items. Renting a climate-controlled storage unit in Lone Tree City hovers around $211 on average, but prices can vary significantly depending on unit size.
The monthly rate for a small, 5X5 climate-controlled unit starts at $55.
A large, 10x30 climate-controlled unit, on the other hand, can cost around $436.
There are 2 facilities in Lone Tree City, CO offering climate-controlled storage options, ensuring you can find a unit that meets your needs.
Why you should use climate-controlled self storage?
Climate-controlled storage units maintain a consistent temperature throughout the year, regardless of the outside weather. This type of storage will protect your belongings from the damaging effects of extreme heat and cold.
Climate-controlled storage also manages humidity levels, preventing moisture-related damage like mold and mildew.
Whether you’re storing electronics, antiques, documents, or artwork, climate-controlled units offer the best environment to keep these sensitive items safe.

Frequently asked questions
How safe is self storage?
Most self storage facilities have some level of security, often including surveillance cameras and gated access. Popular security features include video surveillance and secure entry systems. Know that the facility comes with a strong security setup can give you confidence that your belongings are safe until you need them again.
What is climate-controlled storage?
Climate-controlled storage refers to a type of storage where temperature and humidity. The primary goal of climate control is to protect your belongings from environmental damage. Items that are sensitive or fragile, like furniture, appliances or antiques, aren't built to endure fluctuations in temperature and humidity. Without climate control, a standard self storage unit can expose these types of possessions to common damage like mold, mildew, rust, and corrosion.
What items cannot be put in storage?
Generally, avoid storing plants, food, live animals, hazardous and wet items among other. However, ask the facility you plan on renting from to find out the specific list of items that can't be put in storage.
Can I go to my storage unit anytime?
Access to your unit can vary depending on the facility. Some self storage locations offer 24/7 access, while others limit entry to specific operating hours that can vary. It's also a good idea to ask what their access schedule prior renting a unit to see if it matches your needs.
Methodology Note: Self storage data - including pricing and unit information - is analyzed and curated by RentCafe Self Storage. Statements reflect local market coverage and storage availability trends within the area.
Data sources: RentCafe Self Storage Research, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census.