El Paso, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in El Paso is $1,106, a 1.19% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,093.
Studio Apartments at $750 offer the most budget-friendly option with 382 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 650 square feet for $986, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,155 offer 924 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,203 sq ft) for $1,443, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in El Paso, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,106 | 831 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $750 | 382 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $986 | 650 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,155 | 924 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,443 | 1,203 sq. ft. |
El Paso, TX rent trends
What's the typical rent budget in El Paso, TX?
The largest share of rentals in El Paso, TX (46%) fall between - per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in El Paso, TX?
96,529 or 40% of the households in El Paso, TX are renter-occupied while 145,953 or 60% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in El Paso?
Yucca $869/month
Mountain View - Dolphin $875/month
Sunset Heights $898/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,106/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in El Paso?
Los Paseos $1,266/month
Borderland $1,516/month
North Hills $1,565/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in El Paso, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| North Hills | $1,565 |
| Borderland | $1,516 |
| Los Paseos | $1,266 |
| Las Tierras | $1,260 |
| Mesa Hills | $1,255 |
| Castner Heights | $1,236 |
| Las Palmas | $1,228 |
| Coronado | $1,219 |
| Franklin State Park | $1,219 |
| Thunderbird | $1,187 |
| Upper Mesa Hills | $1,142 |
| Shearman Park | $1,109 |
| Vista Hills Park | $1,105 |
| Vista de Oro | $1,103 |
| Lakehurst | $1,098 |
| Mountain Park - Sunrise | $1,089 |
| Ranchland | $1,080 |
| Marty Robbins | $1,057 |
| Montoya Heights | $1,051 |
| Ysleta | $1,046 |
| Mountain Arroyos | $1,042 |
| Pebble Brook | $1,005 |
| Cielo Vista | $998 |
| Rosedale Farms | $979 |
| Cork - Scotsdale | $963 |
| Milagro Hills | $961 |
| Shawver Park | $930 |
| Buena Vista - Hidden Valley | $924 |
| Mission Hills | $908 |
| Sunset Heights | $898 |
| Mountain View - Dolphin | $875 |
| Yucca | $869 |
El Paso | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Borderland is 64% higher than in Buena Vista - Hidden Valley
Borderland rent is 37% higher than El Paso average
Buena Vista - Hidden Valley rent is 16% lower than El Paso average
How El Paso Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| El Paso | $1,106 |
| Houston | $1,349 |
| Dallas | $1,588 |
| San Antonio | $1,266 |
| Austin | $1,638 |
| Fort Worth | $1,438 |
| Irving | $1,487 |
| Killeen | $1,088 |
| Plano | $1,690 |
| Spring | $1,470 |
| Denton | $1,531 |
| Las Cruces, NM | $1,249 |
| Socorro, TX | $999 |
| Alamogordo, NM | $1,087 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all El Paso apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.