Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Northeast Dallas is $1,348, a 1.72% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,371.
Studio Apartments at $961 offer the most budget-friendly option with 469 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 684 square feet for $1,191, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,584 offer 1,015 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,316 sq ft) for $2,103, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,348 | 811 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $961 | 469 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,191 | 684 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,584 | 1,015 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,103 | 1,316 sq. ft. |
Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX have decreased by 1.72% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,371 to $1,348.
What's the typical rent budget in Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX (44%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX?
70,707 or 59% of the households in Northeast Dallas, Dallas, TX are renter-occupied while 50,055 or 41% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Northeast Dallas?
Beacon Hill $875/month
Briarwood Estates $985/month
Wisdom Creek $1,007/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,594/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Northeast Dallas?
Oak Lawn $2,363/month
West Side at State Thomas $2,464/month
Uptown Dallas $2,861/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Dallas, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Uptown Dallas | $2,861 |
| West Side at State Thomas | $2,464 |
| Oak Lawn | $2,363 |
| Victory Park | $2,231 |
| Lower Greenville | $2,220 |
| Downtown Dallas | $2,100 |
| Cedars | $1,995 |
| Knox Henderson | $1,942 |
| Design District | $1,883 |
| Medical District | $1,881 |
| Kidd Springs | $1,857 |
| Forest Hills | $1,853 |
| Deep Ellum | $1,835 |
| Everwood | $1,777 |
| Addison Circle | $1,760 |
| Peninsula | $1,734 |
| Fort Worth Ave | $1,723 |
| North Dallas | $1,695 |
| Love Field | $1,693 |
| Cityplace | $1,677 |
| Bryan Place | $1,673 |
| Botello | $1,662 |
| Royalhaven | $1,652 |
| Bent Tree West | $1,596 |
| Prestonwood Creek | $1,590 |
| Merriman Park/University Manor | $1,590 |
| Arcadia Park | $1,583 |
| Montabella | $1,573 |
| Grand Estates at Kessler Park | $1,569 |
| Boardwalk on the Parkway | $1,490 |
| Lakewood - Dallas | $1,469 |
| Perry Heights | $1,460 |
| Maple Lawn | $1,446 |
| Watership | $1,442 |
| Clifton Place | $1,440 |
| Residence at The Oaks | $1,437 |
| Highland Meadows | $1,433 |
| Clark Ridge | $1,432 |
| Junius Heights | $1,409 |
| Wynnewood | $1,381 |
| Northwood Hills | $1,358 |
| Vista Real | $1,356 |
| Wolf Creek | $1,347 |
| Vickery Meadow | $1,330 |
| Parkway Village | $1,329 |
| Bradford Estates | $1,315 |
| Lake Gardens | $1,291 |
| Koreatown | $1,289 |
| Parkway Lane | $1,287 |
| Hollywood-Santa Monica | $1,266 |
| Cadillac Heights | $1,258 |
| Sunset Oaks | $1,256 |
| Prestonwood | $1,249 |
| East Dallas Ferguson | $1,244 |
| Polk Terrace | $1,239 |
| Buckner Terrace | $1,239 |
| Timberglen | $1,226 |
| Lake Highlands | $1,217 |
| Five Mile Creek | $1,217 |
| Ridgewood Park | $1,210 |
| Casa View Heights | $1,205 |
| Bent Trail | $1,205 |
| Vista Del Cielo | $1,204 |
| Chimney Hill | $1,202 |
| Pleasant Grove | $1,197 |
| Piedmont | $1,175 |
| Independence Park | $1,174 |
| Twin Creek Estates | $1,170 |
| Kessler Heights | $1,161 |
| Heart of Oak Cliff | $1,160 |
| Fair Park | $1,156 |
| Walnut Hill Estates | $1,153 |
| Red Bird Center | $1,145 |
| St Augustine Highlands | $1,136 |
| Claremont | $1,129 |
| Eastwood | $1,128 |
| Oak Tree Colony | $1,116 |
| Carbondale | $1,110 |
| Vinings at Central | $1,101 |
| Preston Road Highlands | $1,098 |
| Venue at Greenville | $1,086 |
| The Thread | $1,083 |
| Whispering Hills | $1,077 |
| Landmark at Rosewood | $1,075 |
| Hillview Terrace | $1,066 |
| Braeburn Glen | $1,060 |
| Park Lane Place | $1,059 |
| Cambridge | $1,038 |
| Munger Place | $1,034 |
| Forestwood on the Creek | $1,034 |
| Wisdom Creek | $1,007 |
| Briarwood Estates | $985 |
| Beacon Hill | $875 |
Dallas | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Addison Circle is 11% higher than in Arcadia Park
Addison Circle rent is 31% higher than Dallas average
Arcadia Park rent is 17% higher than Dallas average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Northeast Dallas apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.