West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: November 02, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in West Mount Airy is $1,582, a 4.66% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,511.
One-bedroom apartments provide 689 square feet for $1,443, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,768 offer 999 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,582 | 828 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,443 | 689 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,768 | 999 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA rent trends
Rental prices in West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA have increased by 4.66% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,511 to $1,582.
What's the typical rent budget in West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA?
The largest share of rentals in West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA (52%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA?
2,639 or 37% of the households in West Mount Airy, Philadelphia, PA are renter-occupied while 4,456 or 63% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in West Mount Airy?
Ogontz $1,073/month
Frankford $1,137/month
Logan $1,198/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,027/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in West Mount Airy?
University City $3,315/month
Society Hill $3,503/month
Hawthorne $3,602/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Philadelphia, PA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Hawthorne | $3,602 |
| Society Hill | $3,503 |
| University City | $3,315 |
| Navy Yard | $3,288 |
| Center City West | $2,900 |
| North Philadelphia | $2,643 |
| Powelton Village | $2,611 |
| Rittenhouse Square | $2,603 |
| Logan Square | $2,480 |
| Passyunk Square | $2,472 |
| Old City | $2,346 |
| West Poplar | $2,322 |
| Southwest Center City | $2,270 |
| Manayunk | $2,257 |
| East Poplar | $2,244 |
| Market East | $2,233 |
| Spring Garden | $2,197 |
| Olde Kensington | $2,175 |
| Kensington South | $2,152 |
| Northern Liberties | $2,053 |
| Fishtown | $2,048 |
| Callowhill | $2,005 |
| Washington Square West | $1,969 |
| Paradise | $1,904 |
| Spruce Hill | $1,899 |
| Chestnut Hill | $1,897 |
| East Torresdale | $1,837 |
| Mill Creek | $1,817 |
| Cabot | $1,817 |
| Francisville | $1,806 |
| Central Roxborough | $1,802 |
| Norris Square | $1,791 |
| Parkwood | $1,789 |
| Brewerytown | $1,780 |
| Wynnefield Heights | $1,768 |
| Packer Park | $1,733 |
| East Kensington | $1,729 |
| Andorra | $1,727 |
| Garden Court | $1,727 |
| Mantua | $1,717 |
| Wynnefield | $1,702 |
| Upper Roxborough | $1,689 |
| West Torresdale | $1,646 |
| East Falls | $1,643 |
| Wissahickon | $1,630 |
| Point Breeze | $1,604 |
| West Mount Airy | $1,582 |
| Overbrook Farms | $1,582 |
| Kensington | $1,565 |
| Germantown | $1,505 |
| Bustleton | $1,488 |
| Holmesburg | $1,471 |
| Rhawnhurst | $1,445 |
| East Oak Lane | $1,422 |
| Winchester | $1,422 |
| East Mount Airy | $1,412 |
| Fox Chase | $1,402 |
| Cedarbrook | $1,375 |
| Ashton - Woodenbridge | $1,363 |
| Bells Corner | $1,349 |
| Cecil B Moore | $1,348 |
| Eastwick Southwest Philadelphia | $1,329 |
| Fern Rock | $1,311 |
| Olney | $1,272 |
| Cobbs Creek | $1,263 |
| West Oak Lane | $1,262 |
| Tioga | $1,252 |
| Burholme | $1,246 |
| Lexington | $1,235 |
| Walnut Hill | $1,218 |
| Cedar Park | $1,210 |
| Logan | $1,198 |
| Frankford | $1,137 |
| Ogontz | $1,073 |
Philadelphia | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in West Mount Airy is 8% lower than in Andorra
West Mount Airy rent is the same as Philadelphia average
Andorra rent is 9% higher than Philadelphia average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all West Mount Airy apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.