Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 01, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Society Hill is $3,495, a 9.59% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $3,189.
Studio Apartments at $2,072 offer the most budget-friendly option with 432 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 755 square feet for $2,780, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $4,741 offer 1,241 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $3,495 | 911 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $2,072 | 432 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,780 | 755 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $4,741 | 1,241 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA rent trends
Rental prices in Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA have increased by 9.59% over the past year. The average rent moved from $3,189 to $3,495.
What's the typical rent budget in Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA?
The largest share of rentals in Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA (48%) fall between $3,000- per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA?
1,426 or 52% of the households in Society Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA are renter-occupied while 1,327 or 48% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Society Hill?
Ogontz $1,102/month
Frankford $1,159/month
Walnut Hill $1,202/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,036/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Society Hill?
Navy Yard $3,460/month
Society Hill $3,495/month
Hawthorne $3,610/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Philadelphia, PA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Hawthorne | $3,610 |
| Society Hill | $3,495 |
| Navy Yard | $3,460 |
| University City | $3,342 |
| Center City West | $2,884 |
| North Philadelphia | $2,717 |
| Powelton Village | $2,623 |
| Rittenhouse Square | $2,578 |
| Logan Square | $2,486 |
| Passyunk Square | $2,476 |
| Old City | $2,408 |
| West Poplar | $2,332 |
| Southwest Center City | $2,280 |
| Manayunk | $2,265 |
| East Poplar | $2,252 |
| Market East | $2,242 |
| Spring Garden | $2,237 |
| Olde Kensington | $2,181 |
| Kensington South | $2,148 |
| Fishtown | $2,060 |
| Northern Liberties | $2,060 |
| Callowhill | $2,017 |
| Washington Square West | $1,967 |
| Spruce Hill | $1,936 |
| Paradise | $1,911 |
| Chestnut Hill | $1,900 |
| East Torresdale | $1,842 |
| Mill Creek | $1,831 |
| Cabot | $1,830 |
| Francisville | $1,829 |
| Central Roxborough | $1,808 |
| Norris Square | $1,799 |
| Brewerytown | $1,786 |
| Packer Park | $1,775 |
| Wynnefield Heights | $1,771 |
| East Kensington | $1,743 |
| Andorra | $1,733 |
| Mantua | $1,729 |
| Garden Court | $1,721 |
| Upper Roxborough | $1,704 |
| Wynnefield | $1,696 |
| East Falls | $1,652 |
| Wissahickon | $1,632 |
| Overbrook Farms | $1,602 |
| Point Breeze | $1,586 |
| Kensington | $1,571 |
| West Torresdale | $1,562 |
| West Mount Airy | $1,522 |
| Germantown | $1,517 |
| Somerton | $1,493 |
| Bustleton | $1,480 |
| Holmesburg | $1,479 |
| Rhawnhurst | $1,453 |
| Fox Chase | $1,430 |
| Winchester | $1,427 |
| Millbrook | $1,418 |
| East Oak Lane | $1,415 |
| East Mount Airy | $1,410 |
| Ashton - Woodenbridge | $1,385 |
| Cedarbrook | $1,381 |
| Cecil B Moore | $1,371 |
| Bells Corner | $1,349 |
| Eastwick Southwest Philadelphia | $1,329 |
| Olney | $1,282 |
| Cobbs Creek | $1,278 |
| Fern Rock | $1,275 |
| Tioga | $1,261 |
| Lexington | $1,257 |
| West Oak Lane | $1,255 |
| Burholme | $1,245 |
| Logan | $1,229 |
| Cedar Park | $1,219 |
| Walnut Hill | $1,202 |
| Frankford | $1,159 |
| Ogontz | $1,102 |
Philadelphia | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Society Hill is 102% higher than in Andorra
Society Hill rent is the same as Philadelphia average
Andorra rent is 50% lower than Philadelphia average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Society Hill apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.