Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Riverdale is $1,794, a 4.4% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,718.
Average rent in Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,794 | 709 sq. ft. |
Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY rent trends
Rental prices in Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY have increased by 4.4% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,718 to $1,794.
What's the typical rent budget in Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY?
The largest share of rentals in Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY (83%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY?
788 or 64% of the households in Riverdale, Yonkers, Westchester County, NY are renter-occupied while 450 or 36% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Riverdale?
Kimball $1,793/month
Wakefield Park $1,903/month
Lamartine Heights $2,273/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,662/month.Average Rent in Yonkers, NY By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Nepera Park | $4,013 |
| Getty Square | $2,644 |
| Lamartine Heights | $2,273 |
| Wakefield Park | $1,903 |
| Kimball | $1,793 |
Yonkers | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Getty Square is 47% higher than in Kimball
Getty Square rent is 47% higher than Yonkers average
Kimball rent is 1% lower than Yonkers average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Riverdale apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.