Murray Hill, Manhattan, New York City, NY Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Murray Hill is $5,457, a 4.23% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $5,236.
Studio Apartments at $3,813 offer the most budget-friendly option with 501 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 715 square feet for $5,207, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $7,903 offer 1,118 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,421 sq ft) for $7,743, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Murray Hill, Manhattan, New York City, NY
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $5,457 | 755 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $3,813 | 501 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $5,207 | 715 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $7,903 | 1,118 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $7,743 | 1,421 sq. ft. |
Murray Hill, Manhattan, New York City, NY rent trends
Rental prices in Murray Hill, Manhattan, New York City, NY have increased by 4.23% over the past year. The average rent moved from $5,236 to $5,457.
Do most people rent or own in Murray Hill, Manhattan, New York City, NY?
10,734 or 72% of the households in Murray Hill, Manhattan, New York City, NY are renter-occupied while 4,160 or 28% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Murray Hill?
Marble Hill $1,895/month
Harlem $2,050/month
Inwood $2,276/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $5,324/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Murray Hill?
NoMad $6,692/month
NoLIta $6,954/month
Flatiron District $7,093/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Manhattan, NY By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Flatiron District | $7,093 |
| NoLIta | $6,954 |
| NoMad | $6,692 |
| TriBeCa | $6,506 |
| NoHo | $6,410 |
| Lincoln Square | $6,351 |
| Lower East Side | $6,301 |
| Sutton Place | $6,199 |
| Central Midtown | $6,045 |
| Chelsea | $5,934 |
| Battery Park City | $5,841 |
| Lenox Hill | $5,773 |
| Kips Bay | $5,772 |
| Financial District | $5,707 |
| East Village | $5,606 |
| Turtle Bay | $5,597 |
| Murray Hill | $5,457 |
| West Village | $5,422 |
| Clinton - Hell's Kitchen | $5,384 |
| Manhattan Valley | $5,364 |
| Theatre District - Times Square | $5,322 |
| Carnegie Hill | $5,256 |
| Greenwich Village | $5,100 |
| Yorkville | $5,079 |
| Garment District | $4,745 |
| Civic Center | $4,639 |
| Upper West Side | $4,383 |
| Morningside Heights | $4,377 |
| Gramercy Park | $4,158 |
| East Harlem | $3,757 |
| Washington Heights | $3,211 |
| Inwood | $2,276 |
| Harlem | $2,050 |
| Marble Hill | $1,895 |
Manhattan | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Murray Hill is 7% lower than in Battery Park City
Murray Hill rent is the same as Manhattan average
Battery Park City rent is 7% higher than Manhattan average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Murray Hill apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.