Midtown Manhattan, Manhattan, NY Rental Market Trends
Last updated: September 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Midtown Manhattan is $5,862, a 5.23% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $5,571.
Studio Apartments at $4,438 offer the most budget-friendly option with 486 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 713 square feet for $5,709, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $7,632 offer 1,005 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,219 sq ft) for $9,332, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Midtown Manhattan, Manhattan, NY
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $5,862 | 727 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $4,438 | 486 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $5,709 | 713 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $7,632 | 1,005 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $9,332 | 1,219 sq. ft. |
Midtown Manhattan, Manhattan, NY rent trends
Rental prices in Midtown Manhattan, Manhattan, NY have increased by 5.23% over the past year. The average rent moved from $5,571 to $5,862.
Do most people rent or own in Midtown Manhattan, Manhattan, NY?
126,891 or 73% of the households in Midtown Manhattan, Manhattan, NY are renter-occupied while 46,623 or 27% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Midtown Manhattan?
Marble Hill $1,895/month
Inwood $2,276/month
Harlem $3,192/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $5,769/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Midtown Manhattan?
Lincoln Square $6,776/month
Flatiron District $7,093/month
Sutton Place $7,338/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Manhattan, NY By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Sutton Place | $7,338 |
| Flatiron District | $7,093 |
| Lincoln Square | $6,776 |
| Central Midtown | $6,681 |
| NoMad | $6,602 |
| TriBeCa | $6,506 |
| NoHo | $6,410 |
| Murray Hill | $6,291 |
| Greenwich Village | $6,188 |
| East Village | $6,186 |
| Upper West Side | $6,174 |
| Kips Bay | $6,125 |
| Battery Park City | $6,026 |
| Manhattan Valley | $5,996 |
| NoLIta | $5,898 |
| Chelsea | $5,857 |
| Financial District | $5,851 |
| Lower East Side | $5,825 |
| Gramercy Park | $5,822 |
| Theatre District - Times Square | $5,735 |
| West Village | $5,539 |
| Carnegie Hill | $5,448 |
| Yorkville | $5,303 |
| Clinton - Hell's Kitchen | $5,288 |
| Turtle Bay | $5,183 |
| Lenox Hill | $4,989 |
| Garment District | $4,745 |
| Koreatown | $4,736 |
| Roosevelt Island | $4,729 |
| Civic Center | $4,639 |
| Morningside Heights | $4,377 |
| East Harlem | $3,402 |
| Washington Heights | $3,211 |
| Harlem | $3,192 |
| Inwood | $2,276 |
| Marble Hill | $1,895 |
Manhattan | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Battery Park City is 11% higher than in Carnegie Hill
Battery Park City rent is 3% higher than Manhattan average
Carnegie Hill rent is 7% lower than Manhattan average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Midtown Manhattan apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.