East Village, Manhattan, NY Rental Market Trends
Last updated: September 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in East Village is $5,674, a 0.96% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $5,729.
Studio Apartments at $4,051 offer the most budget-friendly option with 501 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 694 square feet for $6,251, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $8,726 offer 999 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,186 sq ft) for $7,386, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in East Village, Manhattan, NY
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $5,674 | 665 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $4,051 | 501 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $6,251 | 694 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $8,726 | 999 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $7,386 | 1,186 sq. ft. |
East Village, Manhattan, NY rent trends
Rental prices in East Village, Manhattan, NY have decreased by 0.96% over the past year. The average rent moved from $5,729 to $5,674.
Do most people rent or own in East Village, Manhattan, NY?
26,191 or 81% of the households in East Village, Manhattan, NY are renter-occupied while 6,031 or 19% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in East Village?
Marble Hill $1,895/month
Inwood $2,276/month
Washington Heights $3,211/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $5,769/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in East Village?
Lincoln Square $6,673/month
Flatiron District $7,093/month
Sutton Place $7,318/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Manhattan, NY By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Sutton Place | $7,318 |
| Flatiron District | $7,093 |
| Lincoln Square | $6,673 |
| Central Midtown | $6,601 |
| NoMad | $6,517 |
| TriBeCa | $6,506 |
| NoHo | $6,410 |
| Greenwich Village | $6,405 |
| Upper West Side | $6,315 |
| NoLIta | $6,236 |
| Murray Hill | $6,216 |
| Lower East Side | $6,081 |
| West Village | $6,060 |
| Chelsea | $6,015 |
| Manhattan Valley | $5,985 |
| Kips Bay | $5,927 |
| Battery Park City | $5,916 |
| Financial District | $5,814 |
| Turtle Bay | $5,739 |
| Lenox Hill | $5,682 |
| East Village | $5,674 |
| Carnegie Hill | $5,448 |
| Gramercy Park | $5,437 |
| Clinton - Hell's Kitchen | $5,431 |
| Theatre District - Times Square | $5,413 |
| Yorkville | $5,260 |
| Koreatown | $4,840 |
| Garment District | $4,745 |
| Roosevelt Island | $4,703 |
| Civic Center | $4,639 |
| Morningside Heights | $4,377 |
| Harlem | $3,968 |
| East Harlem | $3,471 |
| Washington Heights | $3,211 |
| Inwood | $2,276 |
| Marble Hill | $1,895 |
Manhattan | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in East Village is 4% lower than in Battery Park City
East Village rent is the same as Manhattan average
Battery Park City rent is 4% higher than Manhattan average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all East Village apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.