Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Battery Park City is $5,979, a 2.76% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $6,148.
Studio Apartments at $4,308 offer the most budget-friendly option with 582 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 768 square feet for $5,669, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $8,144 offer 1,058 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,293 sq ft) for $10,666, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $5,979 | 805 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $4,308 | 582 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $5,669 | 768 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $8,144 | 1,058 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $10,666 | 1,293 sq. ft. |
Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY rent trends
Rental prices in Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY have decreased by 2.76% over the past year. The average rent moved from $6,148 to $5,979.
Do most people rent or own in Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY?
3,521 or 75% of the households in Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY are renter-occupied while 1,203 or 25% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Battery Park City?
Inwood $2,276/month
Washington Heights $3,211/month
East Harlem $3,465/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $5,795/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Battery Park City?
Greenwich Village $6,761/month
Flatiron District $7,093/month
Sutton Place $7,413/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Manhattan, NY By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Sutton Place | $7,413 |
| Flatiron District | $7,093 |
| Greenwich Village | $6,761 |
| Central Midtown | $6,588 |
| Lincoln Square | $6,573 |
| NoMad | $6,572 |
| TriBeCa | $6,506 |
| Lenox Hill | $6,448 |
| NoHo | $6,410 |
| Upper West Side | $6,244 |
| Lower East Side | $6,086 |
| Murray Hill | $6,036 |
| Financial District | $6,015 |
| NoLIta | $5,998 |
| Battery Park City | $5,979 |
| Manhattan Valley | $5,939 |
| East Village | $5,917 |
| Chelsea | $5,907 |
| Yorkville | $5,803 |
| Kips Bay | $5,684 |
| Turtle Bay | $5,649 |
| West Village | $5,642 |
| Clinton - Hell's Kitchen | $5,485 |
| Carnegie Hill | $5,448 |
| Gramercy Park | $5,400 |
| Theatre District - Times Square | $5,306 |
| Koreatown | $4,816 |
| Garment District | $4,745 |
| Civic Center | $4,639 |
| Morningside Heights | $4,377 |
| Roosevelt Island | $4,201 |
| Harlem | $3,844 |
| East Harlem | $3,465 |
| Washington Heights | $3,211 |
| Inwood | $2,276 |
Manhattan | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Battery Park City is 10% higher than in Carnegie Hill
Battery Park City rent is the same as Manhattan average
Carnegie Hill rent is 9% lower than Manhattan average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Battery Park City apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.