Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Valley Village is $2,547, a 0.35% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,556.
Studio Apartments at $1,470 offer the most budget-friendly option with 418 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 747 square feet for $2,187, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $2,937 offer 1,097 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,547 | 917 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,470 | 418 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,187 | 747 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,937 | 1,097 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA rent trends
Rental prices in Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA have decreased by 0.35% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,556 to $2,547.
What's the typical rent budget in Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA?
The largest share of rentals in Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA (34%) fall between $2,001-$2,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA?
8,081 or 72% of the households in Valley Village, Los Angeles, CA are renter-occupied while 3,096 or 28% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Valley Village?
Leimert Park $1,357/month
Arlington Heights $1,704/month
El Sereno $1,734/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,765/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Valley Village?
Playa Vista $4,074/month
Exposition Park $4,216/month
West Adams $4,264/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Los Angeles, CA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| West Adams | $4,264 |
| Exposition Park | $4,216 |
| Playa Vista | $4,074 |
| Mid-City Santa Monica | $3,981 |
| Sawtelle | $3,935 |
| University Park | $3,920 |
| Downtown Santa Monica | $3,732 |
| Westwood | $3,708 |
| Beverly Grove | $3,693 |
| Fairfax | $3,607 |
| Brentwood | $3,602 |
| Ocean Park | $3,601 |
| Wilshire - Montana | $3,588 |
| Historic South-Central | $3,552 |
| Pico - Robertson | $3,487 |
| Rancho Park | $3,404 |
| Venice | $3,375 |
| Fox Hills | $3,331 |
| Del Rey | $3,317 |
| Mid-Wilshire | $3,234 |
| Playa del Rey | $3,215 |
| Hollywood Hills West | $3,159 |
| Larchmont | $3,153 |
| Hancock Park | $3,057 |
| Westchester | $3,037 |
| Downtown Los Angeles | $2,944 |
| Windsor Square | $2,930 |
| Palms | $2,895 |
| West Los Angeles | $2,822 |
| Woodland Hills | $2,822 |
| Hollywood | $2,748 |
| Echo Park | $2,744 |
| Mar Vista | $2,713 |
| Carthay | $2,709 |
| East Hollywood | $2,706 |
| Studio City | $2,699 |
| Mid-City | $2,696 |
| Chinatown | $2,684 |
| Harvard Heights | $2,645 |
| Pico | $2,644 |
| Cheviot Hills | $2,594 |
| Los Feliz | $2,591 |
| Sherman Oaks | $2,579 |
| Valley Village | $2,547 |
| Toluka Lake | $2,510 |
| Chatsworth | $2,496 |
| North Hollywood | $2,493 |
| Granada Hills | $2,489 |
| Silver Lake | $2,481 |
| Northridge | $2,474 |
| Atwater Village | $2,412 |
| Encino | $2,410 |
| Canoga Park | $2,398 |
| Baldwin Hills - Crenshaw | $2,356 |
| Boyle Heights | $2,309 |
| Hollywood Hills | $2,291 |
| Sunkist Park | $2,290 |
| Koreatown | $2,249 |
| Westlake | $2,230 |
| Pacoima | $2,228 |
| Lincoln Heights | $2,213 |
| Hyde Park | $2,205 |
| Eagle Rock | $2,193 |
| Highland Park | $2,188 |
| Valley Glen | $2,177 |
| Shadow Hills | $2,160 |
| Tarzana | $2,155 |
| Mission Hills | $2,124 |
| Sylmar | $2,100 |
| Van Nuys | $2,064 |
| North Hills | $2,046 |
| Century City | $2,041 |
| Lake Balboa | $2,036 |
| Reseda | $2,030 |
| Glassell Park | $1,987 |
| Panorama City | $1,973 |
| Sunland | $1,954 |
| Mount Washington | $1,953 |
| Jefferson Park | $1,878 |
| Lake View Terrace | $1,871 |
| Winnetka | $1,868 |
| Sun Valley | $1,849 |
| Pico - Union | $1,747 |
| El Sereno | $1,734 |
| Arlington Heights | $1,704 |
| Leimert Park | $1,357 |
Los Angeles | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Valley Village is 49% higher than in Arlington Heights
Valley Village rent is the same as Los Angeles average
Arlington Heights rent is 33% lower than Los Angeles average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Valley Village apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.