Northridge, Los Angeles, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 01, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Northridge is $2,485, a 1.26% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,454.
Studio Apartments at $1,698 offer the most budget-friendly option with 434 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 728 square feet for $2,229, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $2,845 offer 1,035 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,249 sq ft) for $3,325, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Northridge, Los Angeles, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,485 | 841 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,698 | 434 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,229 | 728 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,845 | 1,035 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $3,325 | 1,249 sq. ft. |
Northridge, Los Angeles, CA rent trends
Rental prices in Northridge, Los Angeles, CA have increased by 1.26% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,454 to $2,485.
What's the typical rent budget in Northridge, Los Angeles, CA?
The largest share of rentals in Northridge, Los Angeles, CA (31%) fall between $2,501-$3,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Northridge, Los Angeles, CA?
12,736 or 53% of the households in Northridge, Los Angeles, CA are renter-occupied while 11,196 or 47% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Northridge?
Leimert Park $1,371/month
Arlington Heights $1,702/month
El Sereno $1,728/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,757/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Northridge?
Playa Vista $4,057/month
Exposition Park $4,171/month
West Adams $4,221/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Los Angeles, CA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| West Adams | $4,221 |
| Exposition Park | $4,171 |
| Playa Vista | $4,057 |
| Mid-City Santa Monica | $3,971 |
| Sawtelle | $3,919 |
| University Park | $3,888 |
| Downtown Santa Monica | $3,708 |
| Westwood | $3,704 |
| Beverly Grove | $3,648 |
| Brentwood | $3,613 |
| Ocean Park | $3,601 |
| Fairfax | $3,587 |
| Historic South-Central | $3,567 |
| Wilshire - Montana | $3,533 |
| Pico - Robertson | $3,420 |
| Rancho Park | $3,396 |
| Venice | $3,320 |
| Del Rey | $3,310 |
| Playa del Rey | $3,228 |
| Mid-Wilshire | $3,218 |
| Fox Hills | $3,200 |
| Larchmont | $3,147 |
| Hollywood Hills West | $3,145 |
| Hancock Park | $3,054 |
| Westchester | $2,997 |
| Windsor Square | $2,931 |
| Downtown Los Angeles | $2,929 |
| Palms | $2,876 |
| Woodland Hills | $2,813 |
| West Los Angeles | $2,805 |
| Echo Park | $2,742 |
| Hollywood | $2,730 |
| Studio City | $2,707 |
| Mar Vista | $2,694 |
| Carthay | $2,682 |
| East Hollywood | $2,681 |
| Chinatown | $2,671 |
| Mid-City | $2,667 |
| Harvard Heights | $2,626 |
| Pico | $2,616 |
| Los Feliz | $2,554 |
| Cheviot Hills | $2,551 |
| Valley Village | $2,550 |
| Toluka Lake | $2,534 |
| Sherman Oaks | $2,528 |
| Chatsworth | $2,510 |
| Granada Hills | $2,501 |
| North Hollywood | $2,486 |
| Northridge | $2,485 |
| Silver Lake | $2,454 |
| Encino | $2,428 |
| Atwater Village | $2,419 |
| Canoga Park | $2,402 |
| Boyle Heights | $2,304 |
| Hollywood Hills | $2,283 |
| Baldwin Hills - Crenshaw | $2,275 |
| Sunkist Park | $2,269 |
| Pacoima | $2,249 |
| Koreatown | $2,218 |
| Westlake | $2,213 |
| Lincoln Heights | $2,207 |
| Valley Glen | $2,195 |
| Mission Hills | $2,195 |
| Hyde Park | $2,186 |
| Tarzana | $2,184 |
| Eagle Rock | $2,181 |
| Highland Park | $2,173 |
| Shadow Hills | $2,164 |
| Century City | $2,153 |
| Sylmar | $2,127 |
| Van Nuys | $2,078 |
| Mount Washington | $2,070 |
| North Hills | $2,055 |
| Reseda | $2,047 |
| Lake Balboa | $2,016 |
| Panorama City | $1,984 |
| Glassell Park | $1,979 |
| Sunland | $1,972 |
| Winnetka | $1,879 |
| Sun Valley | $1,863 |
| Jefferson Park | $1,857 |
| Lake View Terrace | $1,852 |
| Pico - Union | $1,750 |
| El Sereno | $1,728 |
| Arlington Heights | $1,702 |
| Leimert Park | $1,371 |
Los Angeles | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Northridge is 46% higher than in Arlington Heights
Northridge rent is the same as Los Angeles average
Arlington Heights rent is 31% lower than Los Angeles average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Northridge apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.