North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in North Hollywood is $2,507, a 3.75% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,605.
Studio Apartments at $2,171 offer the most budget-friendly option with 602 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 703 square feet for $2,297, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,938 offer 991 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,250 sq ft) for $3,323, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,507 | 793 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $2,171 | 602 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,297 | 703 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,938 | 991 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $3,323 | 1,250 sq. ft. |
North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA rent trends
Rental prices in North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA have decreased by 3.75% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,605 to $2,507.
What's the typical rent budget in North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA?
The largest share of rentals in North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA (29%) fall between $2,001-$2,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA?
22,925 or 75% of the households in North Hollywood, San Fernando Valley, CA are renter-occupied while 7,609 or 25% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in North Hollywood?
Arlington Heights $1,609/month
Pico - Union $1,783/month
Leimert Park $1,802/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,742/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in North Hollywood?
West Adams $4,128/month
Playa Vista $4,139/month
Ocean Park $4,159/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Los Angeles, CA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Ocean Park | $4,159 |
| Playa Vista | $4,139 |
| West Adams | $4,128 |
| Exposition Park | $4,043 |
| Sawtelle | $3,907 |
| Mid-City Santa Monica | $3,865 |
| University Park | $3,855 |
| Westwood | $3,708 |
| Downtown Santa Monica | $3,681 |
| Brentwood | $3,677 |
| Beverly Grove | $3,603 |
| Fairfax | $3,603 |
| Del Rey | $3,522 |
| Pico - Robertson | $3,450 |
| Wilshire - Montana | $3,439 |
| Venice | $3,356 |
| Mid-Wilshire | $3,330 |
| Historic South-Central | $3,326 |
| Fox Hills | $3,313 |
| Playa del Rey | $3,293 |
| Rancho Park | $3,288 |
| Windsor Square | $3,181 |
| Hancock Park | $3,147 |
| Larchmont | $3,112 |
| Pico | $3,028 |
| Hollywood Hills West | $3,005 |
| Westchester | $2,976 |
| Downtown Los Angeles | $2,883 |
| Palms | $2,819 |
| Woodland Hills | $2,801 |
| Echo Park | $2,687 |
| Hollywood | $2,684 |
| Studio City | $2,676 |
| Mar Vista | $2,673 |
| Mid-City | $2,624 |
| West Los Angeles | $2,616 |
| Atwater Village | $2,559 |
| Cheviot Hills | $2,557 |
| Carthay | $2,556 |
| Chinatown | $2,539 |
| Toluka Lake | $2,509 |
| North Hollywood | $2,506 |
| Harvard Heights | $2,506 |
| Sherman Oaks | $2,504 |
| Chatsworth | $2,498 |
| Los Feliz | $2,490 |
| Valley Village | $2,484 |
| Northridge | $2,462 |
| Canoga Park | $2,419 |
| Silver Lake | $2,418 |
| Encino | $2,415 |
| Hollywood Hills | $2,399 |
| Boyle Heights | $2,295 |
| Sunkist Park | $2,284 |
| East Hollywood | $2,248 |
| Shadow Hills | $2,220 |
| Koreatown | $2,215 |
| Lincoln Heights | $2,213 |
| Pacoima | $2,210 |
| Eagle Rock | $2,210 |
| Highland Park | $2,195 |
| Granada Hills | $2,193 |
| Baldwin Hills - Crenshaw | $2,169 |
| Westlake | $2,169 |
| Mission Hills | $2,143 |
| Valley Glen | $2,133 |
| Tarzana | $2,119 |
| Van Nuys | $2,101 |
| Sylmar | $2,097 |
| Century City | $2,076 |
| Lake Balboa | $2,058 |
| Reseda | $2,050 |
| North Hills | $2,044 |
| Glassell Park | $2,035 |
| Mount Washington | $1,996 |
| Panorama City | $1,970 |
| Hyde Park | $1,931 |
| Lake View Terrace | $1,909 |
| Winnetka | $1,904 |
| El Sereno | $1,886 |
| Sunland | $1,868 |
| Sun Valley | $1,856 |
| Jefferson Park | $1,847 |
| Leimert Park | $1,802 |
| Pico - Union | $1,783 |
| Arlington Heights | $1,609 |
Los Angeles | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in North Hollywood is 56% higher than in Arlington Heights
North Hollywood rent is 1% lower than Los Angeles average
Arlington Heights rent is 36% lower than Los Angeles average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all North Hollywood apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.