Apartments for Rent in West Chester, PA
-
14 units available1 bd $1,993+2 bd $2,697+3 bd $3,370+Base rent890 S. Matlack St, West Chester, PA 19382Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
New Units Available1 bd $1,712+2 bd $2,267+Base rent4.5 (36)300 New Kent Drive, West Chester, PA 19380Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
Rent specials2 bd $2,958+Base rent4.5 (8)807 E Boot Road, West Chester, PA 19380Apply online • Pet friendly • In unit laundry
-
Rent specials Only 1 unit leftStudio $1,8501 bd $1,895+2 bd $2,290+Base rent4.5 (27)300 E. Evans Street, West Chester, PA 19380Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
New Units Available1 bd $1,650+2 bd $1,945+Base rent2 Waterview Road, West Chester, PA 19380Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
New Units Available 5 units available1 bd $2,055Base rent1015 Andrew Dr, West Chester, PA 19380Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
Only 3 units left1 bd $1,433Base rent Income restricted30 West Barnard Street, West Chester, PA 19380Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing5.0 (7)999 West Chester Pike, West Chester, PA 19382Pet friendly
-
4 bd $2,865Base rent211 N New Street, West Chester, PA 19380Pet friendly • In unit laundry • Dishwasher
-
1 bd $740+2 bd $1,075Base rent237 W Chestnut Street, West Chester, PA 19380Pet friendly
-
3 bd $2,240Base rent36 N Church Street, West Chester, PA 19380Pet friendly
-
Studio $1,075+1 bd $1,070+2 bd $1,650+Base rent102 W Market Street, West Chester, PA 19382Pet friendly
-
3 bd $2,295Base rent1365 Copeland School Road, West Chester, PA 19380Pet friendly
-
New listing2 bd $1,850Base rent1316 West Chester Pike, West Chester, PA 19382Cat friendly • Pool • Dishwasher
-
New listing2 bd $1,899Base rent1806 Valley Dr, West Chester, PA 19382Pet friendly • In unit laundry • Dishwasher
-
New listing3 bd $2,300Base rent1518 Manley Rd, West Chester, PA 19382In unit laundry • Dishwasher
-
More Rentals Near West Chester, PA
-
Rent specials New Units Available1 bd $2,241+2 bd $2,945+3 bd $3,177+Total monthly cost4.5 (2)320 Henley Drive, Exton, PA 19341Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
Rent specials 25 units availableStudio $1,707+1 bd $1,812+2 bd $2,509+Base rent181 N Pottstown Pike, Exton, PA 19341Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials New Units AvailableStudio $1,688+1 bd $1,987+2 bd $2,527+Base rent101 Woodbine Road, Downingtown, PA 19335Apply online • Pet friendly
-
2 bd $1,560Base rent290 E Lincoln Highway, Exton, PA 19341Pet friendly
-
1 bd $1,1852 bd $1,600+Base rent439 E Lincoln Highway, Exton, PA 19341Pet friendly • In unit laundry • Air conditioner
-
3 bd $1,635Base rent628 E Lancaster Avenue, Downingtown, PA 19335Pet friendly
-
1 bd $820+2 bd $1,150+Base rent336 E Lancaster Avenue, Downingtown, PA 19335Pet friendly
-
1 bd $890+2 bd $1,1053 bd $2,085Base rent308 E Lancaster Avenue, Downingtown, PA 19335Pet friendly
-
New listing3 bd $3,250Base rent600 Albion Place, Downingtown, PA 19335Pet friendly • Pool • In unit laundry
- 16-9-city
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in West Chester, PA last updated?
Prices and availability in West Chester, PA were last updated on 16 Oct 2026.
What are the best apartments in West Chester, PA?
The best apartments in West Chester, PA are: The Point at West Chester, New Kent Apartments, Corner Park Apartments, Sharples Works and Waterview Apartment Homes.
What is the average rent in West Chester, PA?
The average rent in West Chester, PA is $1,977.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in West Chester, PA?
The price range for a studio apartment in West Chester, PA is between $1,520 and $2,981.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in West Chester, PA?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in West Chester, PA is between $1,433 and $4,031.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in West Chester, PA?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in West Chester, PA is between $1,433 and $4,031.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in West Chester, PA?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in West Chester, PA is between $1,712 and $4,466.
What type of rental buildings are in West Chester, PA?
In West Chester 65% of the housing is rented out compared to 35% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 22% of West Chester's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 73% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 5% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in West Chester, PA?
The average age of rental buildings in West Chester is 42 years old, with 21% being newer apartment buildings completed since 2000. The average height of apartment buildings in the city is 3 stories, of which 93% are garden-style apartment communities, 11% are mid-sized buildings, and none are high-rises. These characteristics describe large-scale apartment communities of 50 apartments or more.
What apartment floorplans are common in West Chester, PA?
Studio apartments in West Chester are around 3% of rentals, while 1-bedroom floor plans represent 46% of the total stock. For those in search of larger rentals, 2-bedroom floorplans make up 45% of all rentals. More generous apartments with 3 bedrooms or more are also available in this city for those in search of more space.
RentCafe is your one-stop shop for finding a great new apartment in West Chester, PA. Easily search through a wide selection of apartments for rent in West Chester, PA, and view detailed information about available rentals including floor plans, pricing, photos, amenities, interactive maps, and thorough property descriptions. Property owners and managers are one click away, so feel free to contact them and find out all you need to know about the apartment you're interested in. Browse West Chester, PA apartments with rents starting from $740 and submit your rental application today!