Apartments for Rent in Mason City, IA
-
1 bd $5802 bd $7553 bd $907Base rent190 S GROVER AVENUE, Mason City, IA 50401Pet friendly
-
Rent specials Rewards1 bd $1,025+2 bd $1,225+3 bd $1,350+Base rent5.0 (1)1600 10Th Street SE, Mason City, IA 50401Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available1 bd $7952 bd $8953 bd $1,150Base rent3.0 (1)150 S GROVER AVENUE, MASON CITY, IA 50401Pet friendly
-
1 bd $7952 bd $8953 bd $1,150Base rent150 S GROVER AVENUE, Mason City, IA 50401Pet friendly
-
8 units available1 bd $600+2 bd $640+Base rent Income restricted4.5 (6)15 North Pennsylvania Ave, Mason City, IA 50401Apply online
-
More Rentals Near Mason City, IA
-
RewardsStudio $895+1 bd $1,1952 bd $1,445+Base rent4.5 (1)1200 Jade Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428Pet friendly
-
1 bd $7702 bd $895Base rent4.5 (1)20 NORTH 4TH ST., CLEAR LAKE, IA 50428Pet friendly
-
1 bd $6612 bd $675+Base rent4.5 (5)20 NORTH 4TH ST., CLEAR LAKE, IA 50428Pet friendly
-
1 bd $661+2 bd $675+Base rent4.5 (1)20 NORTH 4TH ST., Clear Lake, IA 50428Pet friendly
-
1 bd $7302 bd $8353 bd $935+Base rent3.0 (4)1109 Buddy Holly Place, Clear Lake, IA 50428Pet friendly
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Mason City, IA last updated?
Prices and availability in Mason City, IA were last updated on 14 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Mason City, IA?
The best apartments in Mason City, IA are: Pebble Creek II, The Meadows, Pebble Creek I, Pebble Creek Apartments and River City Apartments.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Mason City, IA?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Mason City, IA is between $600 and $1,150.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Mason City, IA?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Mason City, IA is between $640 and $1,275.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Mason City, IA?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Mason City, IA is between $1,150 and $1,400.
What type of rental buildings are in Mason City, IA?
In Mason City, 34% of the residents are renting compared to 66% owning a home, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Large-scale apartment buildings with more than 50 units represent 10% of Mason City's rentals, 39% are small-scale complexes with under 50 units, and 49% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Mason City, IA?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Mason City are about 0 years old, on average. Of these, none have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 0 stories. About none of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, none are mid-rises, and none are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Mason City, IA?
Studio apartments in Mason City are around 0% of rentals, while 1-bedroom floor plans represent 0% of the total stock. For those in search of larger rentals, 2-bedroom floorplans make up 0% of all rentals. More generous apartments with 3 bedrooms or more are also available in this city for those in search of more space.