Apartments for Rent in Citrus Heights, CA
-
New units available 7 units availableStudio $1,5291 bd $1,574+2 bd $1,999Base rent7951 Kingswood Dr, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
New units available 16 units available1 bd $1,723+2 bd $2,006+3 bd $2,632+Base rent4.0 (16)5400 Heritage Tree Lane, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit left2 bd $2,010+Base rent7566 Greenback Lane, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units availableStudio $1,350+1 bd $1,495+2 bd $2,050+Base rent7761 Greenback Ln, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $1,700+2 bd $1,869+Base rent3.5 (1)7795 Antelope Rd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specialsStudio $1,3501 bd $1,425Base rent4.5 (8)6650 Crosswoods Cir., Citrus Heights, CA 95621Apply online • Pet friendly
-
8 units available1 bd $1,625+2 bd $1,847+Base rent4.5 (3)8123 Sunrise Blvd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available1 bd $1,301+2 bd $1,744+3 bd $2,663+Base rent Income restricted4.0 (13)7711 Greenback Lane, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available 11 units available1 bd $1,680+2 bd $2,060+Base rent4.5 (5)7541 Ramona Lane, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing7799 Farmgate Way, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials New units available1 bd $1,752+2 bd $1,901+Total monthly cost4.0 (12)6011 Shadow Lane, Citrus Heights, CA 95621Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units availableStudio $1,240+1 bd $1,555+Base rent7321 Auburn Oaks Court, Citrus Heights, CA 95621Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available1 bd $1,599+2 bd $1,800+Base rent4.5 (5)6413 Tupelo Drive, Citrus Heights, CA 95621Pet friendly
-
2 bd $1,975+3 bd $2,575+Base rent4.0 (1)6312 Birdcage St., Citrus Heights, CA 95610Apply online • Pet friendly
-
11 units available1 bd $1,131+2 bd $1,638Base rent Income restricted4.5 (14)7340 Stock Ranch Road, Citrus Heights, CA 95621Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Studio $1,100Base rent8419 & 8421 Pearl Way, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Pet friendly
-
2 bd $9253 bd $1,000Base rentCitrus Heights Properties, Citrus Heights, CA 95610Pet friendly
-
5900 Auburn Blvd., Citrus Heights, CA 95621Apply online • Pet friendly
-
7340 Greenback Lane, Citrus Heights, CA 95621Apply online • Pet friendly
-
2 bd $2,150Base rent7727 Las Lilas Court, Citrus Heights, CA 95621Dog friendly
-
-
2 bd $2,100Base rent7260 Mariposa Avenue, Citrus Heights, CA 95610
-
More Rentals Near Citrus Heights, CA
-
4 units available1 bd $1,700+2 bd $1,975Base rent12202 Fair Oaks Blvd., Fair Oaks, CA 95628Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available Only 1 unit left3 bd $2,000Base rent5224 Primrose Dr., Fair Oaks, CA 95628Apply online
-
New units available Only 1 unit left3 bd $2,000Base rent5222 Primrose Dr., Fair Oaks, CA 95628Apply online
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Citrus Heights, CA last updated?
Prices and availability in Citrus Heights, CA were last updated on 15 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Citrus Heights, CA?
The best apartments in Citrus Heights, CA are: Creekside Colony, Atwood Apartments, Greenback Ridge, Spring Creek Apartments and FOXBOROUGH.
What is the average rent in Citrus Heights, CA?
The average rent in Citrus Heights, CA is $1,789.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Citrus Heights, CA?
The price range for a studio apartment in Citrus Heights, CA is between $1,240 and $2,450.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights, CA?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights, CA is between $1,131 and $2,400.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights, CA?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights, CA is between $1,240 and $3,185.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights, CA?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights, CA is between $1,529 and $3,964.
What type of rental buildings are in Citrus Heights, CA?
In Citrus Heights 39% of the housing is rented out compared to 61% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 15% of Citrus Heights's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 60% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 24% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Citrus Heights, CA?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Citrus Heights are about 42 years old, on average. Of these, 4% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 2 stories. About all of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, none are mid-rises, and none are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Citrus Heights, CA?
Studio apartments in Citrus Heights are around 4% of rentals, while 1-bedroom floor plans represent 45% of the total stock. For those in search of larger rentals, 2-bedroom floorplans make up 48% of all rentals. More generous apartments with 3 bedrooms or more are also available in this city for those in search of more space.