A renter’s guide to where new apartments are rising in San Jose, CA
Share this article:
Developers completed nearly 18,000 apartments across San Jose during the last decade, with construction concentrated in a small number of zip codes. This limited geographic spread reflects the city’s constrained land availability and the concentration of employment in specific corridors throughout Silicon Valley.
Which San Jose neighborhoods received the most apartment construction?
Here’s where construction focused in the last decade:
-
- Zip code 95134 added 4,256 new apartments, the most in the city.
- Zip code 95112 gained 3,366 new apartments.
- Zip code 95126 welcomed 2,547 new apartments.
- Zip code 95123 added 2,027 new apartments.
- Zip code 95113 built 1,703 new apartments.
San Jose serves as the urban center of Silicon Valley, hosting major technology companies, universities, and regional government offices. Reflecting its strong economy and regional importance, the city’s cost of living is higher than average, at approximately 30% above the California average and 82% above the national average.
To help renters navigate this market, we’ve identified the zip codes where new apartment development has been most concentrated.
4,256 new apartments put zip code 95134 at the top of San Jose’s construction list
Zip code 95134 added 4,256 new apartments, making it the most active area for apartment construction in San Jose over the past decade. The zip code covers North San Jose near the Milpitas border, bounded by Interstates 880 and 680 and State Route 237.
Transit service includes the VTA Orange Line, with nearby stations such as Hostetter, Penitencia Creek, and Berryessa, along with access to the Milpitas BART Station for East Bay and San Francisco connections. Major employers include Cisco Systems (global headquarters), Samsung Semiconductor, Western Digital, Ericsson, and numerous technology firms located within the North San Jose office parks.
Zip code 95112 added 3,366 new apartments
Zip code 95112 gained 3,366 new apartments, reflecting sustained infill development in and around downtown San Jose. The zip code includes the central business district, San Jose State University, and adjacent residential areas.
Transit access includes all three VTA light rail lines (Blue, Green, and Orange), with stations such as Convention Center, Civic Center, and Diridon Station. Diridon provides connections to Caltrain, Amtrak, and ACE. Major employers include Adobe (headquarters), City and County of San Jose offices, San Jose State University, and downtown professional and government services.
2,547 new apartments expand housing options in zip code 95126
Zip code 95126 added 2,547 new apartments, representing continued development within a largely established residential area southwest of downtown.
Transit service includes the VTA Orange Line, with stations such as Race and Fruitdale, providing access to downtown and North San Jose. Major employers within commuting distance include Adobe, San Jose State University, downtown offices, and technology campuses in Cupertino, Mountain View, and North San Jose.
Zip code 95123 delivered 2,027 new apartments
Zip code 95123 added 2,027 new apartments, reflecting growth in South San Jose along established suburban corridors.
Transit options include the VTA Blue Line, with stations such as Blossom Hill, Snell, Cottle, and Santa Teresa, offering direct service to downtown San Jose. Major employment centers accessible from the area include downtown San Jose, North San Jose technology campuses, and employers in Cupertino and Mountain View.
1,703 new apartments grow zip code 95113’s inventory
Zip code 95113 added 1,703 new apartments, continuing the densification of San Jose’s downtown core.
Transit access includes all VTA light rail lines, nearby Diridon Station, and extensive bus service. Major employers include Adobe, City of San Jose government offices, Santa Clara County offices, law firms, and corporate offices located within the downtown core.
Top 5 zip codes for new apartments in San Jose, CA
| Zip code | New apartments |
|---|---|
| 95134 | |
| 95112 | |
| 95126 | |
| 95123 | |
| 95113 |
* Total new apartments completed between 2015 and 2025.
Source:
RentCafe.com analysis of Yardi data as of July 2025
San Jose’s apartment development over the past decade has been highly concentrated due to limited land availability and strong employment demand. Construction has focused on downtown, North San Jose, and select transit-accessible areas where redevelopment is feasible.
Major employment clusters in technology, education, healthcare, and government continue to influence where new housing is delivered. Transit infrastructure — including light rail, Caltrain, BART connections, and planned expansions — has reinforced development near existing corridors.
FAQ: Renting in San Jose’s fastest-growing zip codes
Q: How many new apartments have been built across San Jose over the past decade?
A: 17,914 new apartments were completed across San Jose over the past decade.
Q: Which zip codes have the most new apartments in San Jose, and how many were built in each?
A: Zip code 95134 leads with 4,256 new apartments, followed by 95112 with 3,366 new apartments, 95126 with 2,547 new apartments, 95123 with 2,027 new apartments, and 95113 with 1,703 new apartments.
Q: How accessible are San Jose’s high-supply neighborhoods by public transportation?
A: Downtown and North San Jose offer the strongest transit access through VTA light rail, BART connections at Milpitas, and Caltrain service at Diridon Station. Other high-supply areas combine light rail service with freeway access.
Q: Which major employers are within commuting distance of San Jose’s top construction areas?
A: Employers include Cisco Systems, Adobe, San Jose State University, City and County of San Jose offices, and technology companies in Cupertino, Mountain View, Milpitas, and North San Jose.
Q: How does the cost of living in San Jose compare to the average for California?
A: The cost of living in San Jose is 30% higher than the state average and 82% higher than the national average.
Methodology
RentCafe.com is a nationwide apartment search website that enables renters to easily find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
This study uses data from 2015–2025, with the ‘past decade’ referring to this period.
Share this article:
Adina Dragos
Adina Dragos is a real estate writer and research analyst with RentCafe. She has solid experience in real estate writing, covering topics ranging from best cities for renters and the top cities for rental activity to cost of living. Her work was featured in several prominent media channels such as Axios, The Dallas Morning News, ConnectCRE and The New York Times.
Sign up for The Ready Renter newsletter
Get our free apartment hunting guide — plus tips, trends, and research.
Related posts
Subscribe to
The Ready Renter newsletter





