Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI Rental Market Trends
Last updated: August 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Downtown Milwaukee is $2,140, a 1.25% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,113.
Studio Apartments at $1,368 offer the most budget-friendly option with 602 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 732 square feet for $1,856, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $2,524 offer 1,125 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,606 sq ft) for $4,343, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,140 | 890 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,368 | 602 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,856 | 732 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,524 | 1,125 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $4,343 | 1,606 sq. ft. |
Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI rent trends
Rental prices in Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI have increased by 1.25% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,113 to $2,140.
What's the typical rent budget in Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI?
The largest share of rentals in Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI (35%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI?
4,927 or 82% of the households in Downtown Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI are renter-occupied while 1,079 or 18% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Downtown Milwaukee?
Merrill Park $833/month
Riverwest $920/month
Southpoint $1,152/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,657/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Downtown Milwaukee?
Walker's Point $1,892/month
Juneau Town $2,101/month
Historic Third Ward $2,598/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Milwaukee, WI By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Historic Third Ward | $2,598 |
| Juneau Town | $2,101 |
| Walker's Point | $1,892 |
| Kilbourn Town | $1,886 |
| Northpoint | $1,877 |
| Bay View | $1,782 |
| Lower East Side | $1,774 |
| Harbor View | $1,753 |
| Yankee Hill | $1,709 |
| Brewer's Hill | $1,693 |
| Calumet Farms | $1,642 |
| Granville Station | $1,493 |
| Euclid Park | $1,435 |
| Castle Manor | $1,375 |
| Cannon Park | $1,356 |
| Murray Hill | $1,353 |
| Avenues West | $1,351 |
| Timmerman West | $1,202 |
| Historic Mitchell Street | $1,168 |
| Jackson Park | $1,153 |
| Southpoint | $1,152 |
| Riverwest | $920 |
| Merrill Park | $833 |
Milwaukee | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Avenues West is 24% lower than in Bay View
Avenues West rent is 37% lower than Milwaukee average
Bay View rent is 17% lower than Milwaukee average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Downtown Milwaukee apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.