Spokane Valley, WA Rental Market Trends

Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau

Average rent in Spokane Valley, WA

Last updated: April 22, 2026

Spokane Valley, WA rent trends

Rental prices in Spokane Valley, WA have decreased by 0.77% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,425 to $1,414.

What's the typical rent budget in Spokane Valley, WA?

The largest share of rentals in Spokane Valley, WA (62%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.

Do most people rent or own in Spokane Valley, WA?

Access comprehensive real estate data and information on Yardi® Matrix

Learn more

Average Rent in Spokane Valley, WA By Neighborhood

/
/

Spokane Valley | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood

Neighborhood
vs.

Rent in Blake is 10% lower than in Central Valley

$1,293

Blake rent is 9% lower than Spokane Valley average

Average Rent $1,293
$1,440

Central Valley rent is 2% higher than Spokane Valley average

Average Rent $1,440

How Spokane Valley Compares to Other Cities

Where this data comes from

The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.

Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Spokane Valley apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.

Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.