Belltown, Seattle, WA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 23, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Belltown is $2,834, a 0.53% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,819.
Studio Apartments at $1,718 offer the most budget-friendly option with 457 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 705 square feet for $2,737, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $4,105 offer 1,081 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Belltown, Seattle, WA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,834 | 736 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,718 | 457 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,737 | 705 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $4,105 | 1,081 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Belltown, Seattle, WA rent trends
Rental prices in Belltown, Seattle, WA have increased by 0.53% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,819 to $2,834.
What's the typical rent budget in Belltown, Seattle, WA?
The largest share of rentals in Belltown, Seattle, WA (40%) fall between $3,000- per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Belltown, Seattle, WA?
6,429 or 77% of the households in Belltown, Seattle, WA are renter-occupied while 1,916 or 23% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Belltown?
Mount Baker $1,325/month
Loyal Heights $1,598/month
Wedgwood $1,608/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,226/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Belltown?
Ravenna $2,763/month
Belltown $2,834/month
Seattle Central Business District $3,078/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Seattle, WA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Seattle Central Business District | $3,078 |
| Belltown | $2,834 |
| Ravenna | $2,763 |
| South Lake Union | $2,718 |
| Pike Market | $2,715 |
| Central Waterfront | $2,641 |
| Pioneer Square | $2,580 |
| Westlake | $2,555 |
| Green Lake | $2,532 |
| East Queen Anne | $2,464 |
| Crown Hill | $2,425 |
| Wallingford | $2,362 |
| Fremont | $2,348 |
| South Delridge | $2,279 |
| Columbia City | $2,235 |
| Lower Queen Anne | $2,228 |
| North Admiral | $2,218 |
| First Hill | $2,188 |
| North City | $2,187 |
| Ballard | $2,183 |
| Atlantic | $2,183 |
| Madison Park | $2,174 |
| Genesee | $2,174 |