Provo, UT Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Provo is $1,931, a 0.27% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,936.
Studio Apartments at $1,297 offer the most budget-friendly option with 555 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 669 square feet for $1,266, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,805 offer 968 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,225 sq ft) for $2,654, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Provo, UT
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,931 | 945 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,297 | 555 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,266 | 669 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,805 | 968 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,654 | 1,225 sq. ft. |
Provo, UT rent trends
Rental prices in Provo, UT have decreased by 0.27% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,936 to $1,931.
What's the typical rent budget in Provo, UT?
The largest share of rentals in Provo, UT (33%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Provo, UT?
20,630 or 61% of the households in Provo, UT are renter-occupied while 13,392 or 39% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Provo?
Franklin $1,028/month
Maeser $1,354/month
North Park $1,500/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,931/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Provo?
Carterville $2,062/month
Joaquin $2,395/month
Riverbottoms $2,497/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Provo, UT By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Riverbottoms | $2,497 |
| Joaquin | $2,395 |
| Carterville | $2,062 |
| Timp | $1,668 |
| North Park | $1,500 |
| Maeser | $1,354 |
| Franklin | $1,028 |
Provo | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Carterville is 101% higher than in Franklin
Carterville rent is 7% higher than Provo average
Franklin rent is 47% lower than Provo average
How Provo Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Provo | $1,931 |
| Salt Lake City | $1,640 |
| Ogden | $1,509 |
| Lehi | $1,897 |
| West Jordan | $1,636 |
| West Valley City | $1,599 |
| Logan | $1,732 |
| Sandy | $1,636 |
| Midvale | $1,595 |
| St. George | $1,759 |
| Orem | $1,721 |
| Murray, UT | $1,490 |
| South Salt Lake, UT | $1,582 |
| Draper | $1,840 |
| Riverton | $2,029 |
| Taylorsville, UT | $1,346 |
| Herriman | $1,825 |
| South Jordan | $1,779 |
| American Fork, UT | $1,714 |
| Magna, UT | $1,675 |
| Cottonwood Heights, UT | $1,635 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Provo apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.