Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Uptown Dallas is $2,802, a 5.66% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,652.
Studio Apartments at $1,649 offer the most budget-friendly option with 584 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 826 square feet for $2,350, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $3,545 offer 1,325 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,860 sq ft) for $5,344, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,802 | 1,011 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,649 | 584 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,350 | 826 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $3,545 | 1,325 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $5,344 | 1,860 sq. ft. |
Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX have increased by 5.66% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,652 to $2,802.
What's the typical rent budget in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX (30%) fall between $3,000- per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX?
6,583 or 80% of the households in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX are renter-occupied while 1,599 or 20% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Uptown Dallas?
Lakeview-Lofts $949/month
Beacon Hill $962/month
Wisdom Creek $1,019/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,588/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Uptown Dallas?
Post Abbey $2,379/month
West Side at State Thomas $2,413/month
Uptown Dallas $2,802/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Dallas, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Uptown Dallas | $2,802 |
| West Side at State Thomas | $2,413 |
| Post Abbey | $2,379 |
| Victory Park | $2,300 |
| Lower Greenville | $2,245 |
| Oak Lawn | $2,187 |
| Downtown Dallas | $2,060 |
| Cedars | $1,927 |
| Design District | $1,899 |
| Old East Dallas Ranaissance Coalition | $1,884 |
| Modera Galleria | $1,876 |
| Medical District | $1,870 |
| Dallas Land and Loan | $1,862 |
| Chapel Valley | $1,845 |
| Knox Henderson | $1,842 |
| Deep Ellum | $1,834 |
| Village on the Green | $1,812 |
| Addison Circle | $1,789 |
| Forest Hills | $1,785 |
| Everwood | $1,783 |
| Fort Worth Ave | $1,755 |
| North Dallas | $1,717 |
| Peninsula | $1,716 |
| Love Field | $1,684 |
| Cityplace | $1,674 |
| Bryan Place | $1,660 |
| Bent Tree West | $1,605 |
| Grand Estates at Kessler Park | $1,603 |
| Prestonwood Creek | $1,598 |
| Merriman Park/University Manor | $1,594 |
| Wynnewood | $1,589 |
| Royalhaven | $1,580 |
| Montabella | $1,566 |
| Botello | $1,554 |
| Arcadia Park | $1,537 |
| Koreatown | $1,514 |
| Cedar Ridge | $1,482 |
| Lakewood - Dallas | $1,462 |
| Maple Lawn | $1,461 |
| Clifton Place | $1,459 |
| Summit Parc | $1,456 |
| Boardwalk on the Parkway | $1,456 |
| Highland Meadows | $1,451 |
| Residence at The Oaks | $1,442 |
| Northpointe | $1,436 |
| Perry Heights | $1,421 |
| Walnut Hills | $1,413 |
| Junius Heights | $1,393 |
| Northwood Hills | $1,385 |
| Peak's Addition | $1,384 |
| San Raphael | $1,374 |
| Lake Gardens | $1,362 |
| Bradford Estates | $1,349 |
| Vista Real | $1,338 |
| Wolf Creek | $1,334 |
| Wedglea Manor | $1,327 |
| Vickery Meadow | $1,325 |
| Parkway Village | $1,320 |
| Lou Ann | $1,307 |
| East Dallas Ferguson | $1,290 |
| Prestonwood | $1,281 |
| Hollywood-Santa Monica | $1,271 |
| Sunset Oaks | $1,268 |
| Heart of Oak Cliff | $1,266 |
| Timberglen | $1,255 |
| Parkway Lane | $1,254 |
| Bent Trail | $1,251 |
| Casa View Heights | $1,251 |
| Kessler Heights | $1,240 |
| Independence Park | $1,239 |
| Lake Highlands | $1,238 |
| Buckner Terrace | $1,222 |
| Twin Creek Estates | $1,217 |
| Munger Place | $1,215 |
| Oak Park Estates | $1,211 |
| Eastwood | $1,207 |
| Five Mile Creek | $1,207 |
| Pleasant Grove | $1,195 |
| Claremont | $1,191 |
| Vista Del Cielo | $1,180 |
| Horizon Estates | $1,174 |
| Walnut Hill Estates | $1,165 |
| White Rock Village | $1,157 |
| Preston Road Highlands | $1,129 |
| Vinings at Central | $1,126 |
| St Augustine Highlands | $1,114 |
| Hillview Terrace | $1,114 |
| Briarwood Estates | $1,103 |
| Red Bird Center | $1,102 |
| Park Lane Place | $1,082 |
| The Thread | $1,081 |
| Whispering Hills | $1,071 |
| Forestwood on the Creek | $1,066 |
| Braeburn Glen | $1,065 |
| Urban Living Laboratory | $1,064 |
| Cambridge | $1,052 |
| Oak Tree Colony | $1,046 |
| Wisdom Creek | $1,019 |
| Beacon Hill | $962 |
| Lakeview-Lofts | $949 |
Dallas | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Uptown Dallas is 57% higher than in Addison Circle
Uptown Dallas rent is the same as Dallas average
Addison Circle rent is 36% lower than Dallas average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Uptown Dallas apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.