Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Uptown Dallas is $2,802, a 5.66% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,652.
Studio Apartments at $1,649 offer the most budget-friendly option with 584 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 826 square feet for $2,350, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $3,545 offer 1,325 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,860 sq ft) for $5,344, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,802 | 1,011 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,649 | 584 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,350 | 826 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $3,545 | 1,325 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $5,344 | 1,860 sq. ft. |
Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX have increased by 5.66% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,652 to $2,802.
What's the typical rent budget in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX (30%) fall between $3,000- per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX?
6,583 or 80% of the households in Uptown Dallas, Dallas, TX are renter-occupied while 1,599 or 20% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Uptown Dallas?
Lakeview-Lofts $949/month
Beacon Hill $962/month
Wisdom Creek $1,019/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,588/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Uptown Dallas?
Post Abbey $2,379/month
West Side at State Thomas $2,413/month
Uptown Dallas $2,802/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Dallas, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Uptown Dallas | $2,802 |
| West Side at State Thomas | $2,413 |
| Post Abbey | $2,379 |
| Victory Park | $2,300 |
| Lower Greenville | $2,245 |
| Oak Lawn | $2,187 |
| Downtown Dallas | $2,060 |
| Cedars | $1,927 |
| Design District | $1,899 |
| Old East Dallas Ranaissance Coalition | $1,884 |
| Modera Galleria | $1,876 |
| Medical District | $1,870 |
| Dallas Land and Loan | $1,862 |
| Chapel Valley | $1,845 |
| Knox Henderson | $1,842 |
| Deep Ellum | $1,834 |
| Village on the Green | $1,812 |
| Addison Circle | $1,789 |
| Forest Hills | $1,785 |
| Everwood | $1,783 |