Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Westlake is $2,247, a 0.25% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,242.
One-bedroom apartments provide 871 square feet for $1,790, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,544 offer 1,299 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,247 | 1,121 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,790 | 871 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,544 | 1,299 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX have increased by 0.25% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,242 to $2,247.
What's the typical rent budget in Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX (44%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX?
1,144 or 33% of the households in Westlake, Austin, Travis County, TX are renter-occupied while 2,293 or 67% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Westlake?
Mesa Park $915/month
Heritage Hills $981/month
Georgian Acres $992/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,638/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Westlake?
Bouldin Creek $2,656/month
Downtown Austin $3,227/month
West University $3,542/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Austin, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| West University | $3,542 |
| Downtown Austin | $3,227 |
| Bouldin Creek | $2,656 |
| Central East Austin | $2,554 |
| SoCo | $2,370 |
| Clarksville | $2,320 |
| Mueller | $2,264 |
| Westlake | $2,247 |
| Tarrytown West Austin | $2,215 |
| Zilker | $2,159 |
| Rosedale | $2,126 |
| Rosewood | $2,011 |
| Holly | $2,009 |
| The Triangle | $2,006 |
| East Cesar Chavez | $2,002 |
| Travis Heights | $1,963 |
| Steiner Ranch | $1,927 |
| Govalle | $1,921 |
| Johnston Terrace | $1,884 |
| Hancock | $1,870 |
| Bee Cave Woods | $1,804 |
| Cedar Valley | $1,743 |
| North Burnet | $1,723 |
| Highland | $1,709 |
| Barton Hills | $1,698 |
| Bluebell Ridge | $1,636 |
| North Point | $1,636 |
| Oak Hill | $1,633 |
| Long Canyon | $1,629 |
| Brentwood | $1,629 |
| Martin Luther King | $1,618 |
| Crestview | $1,610 |
| The Woodlands | $1,584 |
| Bauerle Ranch | $1,582 |
| Avery Ranch | $1,581 |
| McKinney | $1,578 |
| Angus Valley | $1,577 |
| Northwood | $1,571 |
| South Lamar | $1,541 |
| Pecan Springs Springdale | $1,540 |
| Galindo | $1,535 |
| River Place | $1,524 |
| Apache Shores | $1,524 |
| Montopolis | $1,514 |
| McKinney Heights | $1,507 |
| Olympic Heights | $1,505 |
| South Congress | $1,494 |
| The Oak at Twin Creeks | $1,476 |
| Jester Estates | $1,474 |
| Buckingham Estates | $1,473 |
| Gateway | $1,472 |
| Allandale | $1,469 |
| North Loop | $1,468 |
| Pioneer Crossing | $1,447 |
| Scofield Farms | $1,436 |
| River Oaks | $1,428 |
| Canyon Creek | $1,422 |
| North Shoal Creek | $1,415 |
| Bluff Springs | $1,407 |
| Tanglewood Oaks | $1,406 |
| Windsor Park | $1,402 |
| Upper Boggy Creek | $1,396 |
| Great Hills | $1,384 |
| Milwood | $1,380 |
| Gracywoods | $1,367 |
| East Riverside - Oltorf | $1,363 |
| Dawson | $1,339 |
| Anderson Mill - Jollyville | $1,331 |
| Hyde Park | $1,327 |
| Garrison Park | $1,324 |
| Copperfield | $1,318 |
| Harris Ridge | $1,304 |
| Onion Creek | $1,299 |
| Walnut Crossing | $1,269 |
| Balcones Woods | $1,214 |
| Franklin Park | $1,198 |
| Northwest Hills | $1,185 |
| Promontory Point | $1,159 |
| St Johns | $1,147 |
| Windsor Hills | $1,129 |
| South Manchaca | $1,126 |
| University Hills | $1,126 |
| North Lamar | $1,118 |
| North Civic Association | $1,098 |
| Westgate | $1,090 |
| Georgian Acres | $992 |
| Heritage Hills | $981 |
| Mesa Park | $915 |
Austin | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Westlake is 53% higher than in Allandale
Westlake rent is the same as Austin average
Allandale rent is 35% lower than Austin average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Westlake apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.