Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Stone Oak is $1,444, a 2.71% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,485.
One-bedroom apartments provide 768 square feet for $1,272, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,589 offer 1,124 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,411 sq ft) for $1,966, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,444 | 952 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,272 | 768 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,589 | 1,124 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,966 | 1,411 sq. ft. |
Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX have decreased by 2.71% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,485 to $1,444.
What's the typical rent budget in Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX (60%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX?
7,175 or 42% of the households in Stone Oak, San Antonio, TX are renter-occupied while 9,935 or 58% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Stone Oak?
University Park $874/month
Balcones Heights $876/month
Gillette $891/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,266/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Stone Oak?
Government Hill $1,657/month
Roseheart $1,835/month
Midtown San Antonio $2,277/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in San Antonio, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Midtown San Antonio | $2,277 |
| Roseheart | $1,835 |
| Government Hill | $1,657 |
| Mahncke Park | $1,642 |
| Northwest San Antonio | $1,580 |
| Spring Creek | $1,579 |
| Forest Crest | $1,535 |
| Encino Park | $1,514 |
| Downtown San Antonio | $1,502 |
| Stone Oak | $1,444 |
| Northeast Inner Loop | $1,440 |
| Trophy Ridge | $1,439 |
| Stinson Airport Vicinity | $1,419 |
| Oakland Estates | $1,389 |
| South Central San Antonio | $1,313 |
| Live Oak | $1,269 |
| East Corridor | $1,261 |
| Vance Jackson | $1,254 |
| Heritage | $1,224 |
| Potranco | $1,193 |
| Huebner - Leon Creeks | $1,172 |
| Woodstone | $1,152 |
| Thousand Oaks | $1,143 |
| San Antonio International Airport | $1,134 |
| Valley Forge | $1,129 |
| Arena District | $1,074 |
| Greater Dellview | $1,072 |
| Near Northwest San Antonio | $1,066 |
| Highland Hills | $1,062 |
| Eastern Triangle | $1,057 |
| Camelot - East Village | $1,056 |
| Kelly - South San Pueblo | $1,054 |
| North Central San Antonio | $1,041 |
| Ingram Hills | $1,026 |
| Pecan Valley | $1,008 |
| Leon Valley | $976 |
| Meadow Village | $944 |
| United Southwest | $944 |
| Park Village | $943 |
| Woodlawn Hills | $936 |
| West Commerce | $918 |
| Gillette | $891 |
| Balcones Heights | $876 |
| University Park | $874 |
San Antonio | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Stone Oak is 35% higher than in Arena District
Stone Oak rent is the same as San Antonio average
Arena District rent is 26% lower than San Antonio average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Stone Oak apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.