Plano, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: September 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Plano is $1,695, a 1.27% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,717.
Studio Apartments at $1,287 offer the most budget-friendly option with 555 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 762 square feet for $1,480, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,921 offer 1,102 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,433 sq ft) for $2,387, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Plano, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,695 | 925 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,287 | 555 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,480 | 762 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,921 | 1,102 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,387 | 1,433 sq. ft. |
Plano, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Plano, TX have decreased by 1.27% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,717 to $1,695.
What's the typical rent budget in Plano, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Plano, TX (41%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Plano, TX?
48,422 or 43% of the households in Plano, TX are renter-occupied while 64,016 or 57% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Plano?
Ridgewood $1,466/month
Old Shepard Place $1,500/month
Chisholm Place $1,522/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,695/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Plano?
Galatyn Park North $1,845/month
Dallas North Estates $1,893/month
Legacy West $2,466/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Plano, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Legacy West | $2,466 |
| Dallas North Estates | $1,893 |
| Galatyn Park North | $1,845 |
| Coit Center | $1,807 |
| Jefferson on the Bend | $1,738 |
| The Canal on Preston | $1,717 |
| Bush Central Station | $1,703 |
| Turnpike | $1,624 |
| Downtown Plano | $1,598 |
| Breezeway Farms | $1,584 |
| La Costa | $1,529 |
| Chisholm Place | $1,522 |
| Old Shepard Place | $1,500 |
| Ridgewood | $1,466 |
Plano | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Breezeway Farms is 7% lower than in Bush Central Station
Breezeway Farms rent is 7% lower than Plano average
Bush Central Station rent is 1% higher than Plano average
How Plano Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Plano | $1,695 |
| Houston | $1,345 |
| San Antonio | $1,260 |
| Dallas | $1,595 |
| Austin | $1,646 |
| Fort Worth | $1,463 |
| Killeen | $1,073 |
| El Paso | $1,142 |
| Temple | $1,147 |
| Irving | $1,500 |
| Katy | $1,598 |
| Denton | $1,544 |
| McKinney | $1,681 |
| Lewisville | $1,481 |
| Garland, TX | $1,445 |
| Princeton, TX | $1,732 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,577 |
| Frisco, TX | $1,799 |
| Richardson, TX | $1,692 |
| Mesquite, TX | $1,232 |
| Euless, TX | $1,501 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Plano apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.