Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Spring Branch is $1,229, a 1.91% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,253.
Studio Apartments at $835 offer the most budget-friendly option with 474 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 706 square feet for $1,081, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,358 offer 1,020 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,319 sq ft) for $1,509, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,229 | 885 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $835 | 474 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,081 | 706 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,358 | 1,020 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,509 | 1,319 sq. ft. |
Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX have decreased by 1.91% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,253 to $1,229.
What's the typical rent budget in Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX (52%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX?
24,987 or 51% of the households in Spring Branch, Houston, Harris County, TX are renter-occupied while 24,441 or 49% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Spring Branch?
Golfcrest - Bellfort - Reveille $870/month
Cranbrook Downs $885/month
Kashmere Gardens $924/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,343/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Spring Branch?
Neartown - Montrose $2,340/month
The Museum District $2,514/month
University Place $3,295/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Houston, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| University Place | $3,295 |
| The Museum District | $2,514 |
| Neartown - Montrose | $2,340 |
| Downtown Houston | $2,288 |
| Afton Oaks - River Oaks | $2,207 |
| Greater Fifth Ward | $2,205 |
| Greater Eastwood | $2,158 |
| Memorial | $2,051 |
| Greenway - Upper Kirby | $1,949 |
| Washington Ave - Memorial Park | $1,880 |
| Second Ward | $1,848 |
| Greater Heights | $1,837 |
| Bavaria | $1,748 |
| Fourth Ward | $1,725 |
| MacGregor | $1,680 |
| Midtown Houston | $1,677 |
| Cypress Village | $1,630 |
| Kingslake | $1,621 |
| Westbranch | $1,595 |
| Vintage Lakes | $1,559 |
| Energy Corridor | $1,533 |
| Uptown Houston | $1,512 |
| Northside Village | $1,507 |
| Lazy Brook - Timbergrove | $1,502 |
| Minnetex | $1,467 |
| Westland East | $1,439 |
| Independence Heights | $1,432 |
| Central Southwest Houston | $1,431 |
| Braeswood Place | $1,421 |
| Copperfield | $1,408 |
| Summerwood | $1,388 |
| Fondren Gardens | $1,386 |
| Copper Grove | $1,372 |
| Cypress Forest | $1,356 |
| Glencairn | $1,351 |
| Spring Branch West | $1,351 |
| Oak Hollow | $1,349 |
| Harvest Bend | $1,349 |
| Greater Ost - South Union | $1,347 |
| Houston Farms | $1,324 |
| Astrodome | $1,323 |
| Addicks Park Ten | $1,322 |
| Willow Pointe | $1,314 |
| Olde Oaks | $1,313 |
| Marwood Village | $1,312 |
| Nassau Bay | $1,300 |
| South Main | $1,282 |
| Tower Oaks | $1,277 |
| Winchester | $1,275 |
| Westlake | $1,272 |
| Eldridge - West Oaks | $1,266 |
| Clear Lake | $1,253 |
| Champions | $1,252 |
| Spring Branch East | $1,250 |
| Copperbrook | $1,236 |
| Sunnyside | $1,233 |
| Oak Forest - Garden Oaks | $1,233 |
| Willowbrook | $1,206 |
| Northchase Park | $1,202 |
| Jefferson Forest | $1,191 |
| Willow Meadows - Willowbend | $1,186 |
| Windermere Lakes | $1,180 |
| Acres Home | $1,175 |
| Woodedge Village | $1,174 |
| Mid West Houston | $1,171 |
| Taylor Acres | $1,170 |
| Fountain View | $1,170 |
| South Acres - Crestmont Park | $1,167 |
| Spring Shadows | $1,165 |
| Briarforest | $1,160 |
| Fairbanks - Northwest Crossing | $1,157 |
| South Belt - Ellington | $1,143 |
| Westchase | $1,135 |
| Northwest Park | $1,130 |
| Spring Branch Central | $1,127 |
| Inverness Estates | $1,117 |
| Meadowbrook - Allendale | $1,104 |
| Westfield Landing | $1,102 |
| Meyerland | $1,089 |
| East Houston | $1,088 |
| Fairgreen | $1,088 |
| Northside - Northline | $1,081 |
| Alief | $1,079 |
| Bridgewater Landing | $1,076 |
| Villas at Northpark | $1,075 |
| Colony Parkway | $1,063 |
| Eastex - Jensen | $1,058 |
| Beechnut | $1,052 |
| Timber Meadow | $1,050 |
| Ponderosa Forest | $1,046 |
| Westbury | $1,040 |
| Greater Hobby Area | $1,038 |
| Greater Fondren Southwest | $1,023 |
| Park Place | $1,023 |
| Woodforest | $1,019 |
| Silverglen West | $1,013 |
| Chinatown | $1,003 |
| Sharpstown | $1,002 |
| Edgebrook | $1,001 |
| Greater Greenspoint | $981 |
| Northshore | $973 |
| Pecan Park | $968 |
| Lawndale - Wayside | $967 |
| Woodglen Village | $966 |
| Greater Inwood | $966 |
| East Little York - Homestead | $961 |
| Westwood | $958 |
| Hambledon | $952 |
| Braeburn | $942 |
| Inverness Forest | $928 |
| Kashmere Gardens | $924 |
| Cranbrook Downs | $885 |
| Golfcrest - Bellfort - Reveille | $870 |
Houston | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Acres Home is 11% lower than in Addicks Park Ten
Acres Home rent is 4% lower than Houston average
Addicks Park Ten rent is 8% higher than Houston average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Spring Branch apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.