Northwest Houston, Houston, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 23, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Northwest Houston is $1,211, a 0.98% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,223.
Studio Apartments at $897 offer the most budget-friendly option with 514 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 720 square feet for $1,055, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,351 offer 1,041 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,351 sq ft) for $1,733, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Northwest Houston, Houston, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,211 | 883 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $897 | 514 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,055 | 720 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,351 | 1,041 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,733 | 1,351 sq. ft. |
Northwest Houston, Houston, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Northwest Houston, Houston, TX have decreased by 0.98% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,223 to $1,211.
What's the typical rent budget in Northwest Houston, Houston, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Northwest Houston, Houston, TX (55%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Northwest Houston, Houston, TX?
95,007 or 45% of the households in Northwest Houston, Houston, TX are renter-occupied while 118,027 or 55% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Northwest Houston?
Cranbrook Downs $916/month
Golfcrest - Bellfort - Reveille $923/month
Hambledon $945/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,349/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Northwest Houston?
Downtown Houston $2,286/month
The Museum District $2,372/month
University Place $3,377/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Houston, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| University Place | $3,377 |
| The Museum District | $2,372 |
| Downtown Houston | $2,286 |
| Neartown - Montrose | $2,276 |
| Greater Fifth Ward | $2,214 |
| Afton Oaks - River Oaks | $2,197 |
| Medical Center | $2,140 |
| Memorial | $2,085 |
| Greater Eastwood | $1,972 |
| Greenway - Upper Kirby | $1,936 |
| Washington Ave - Memorial Park | $1,864 |
| Greater Heights | $1,838 |
| Bavaria | $1,779 |
| Second Ward | $1,738 |
| Fourth Ward | $1,712 |
| MacGregor | $1,682 |
| Midtown Houston | $1,681 |
| Armand Bayou | $1,677 |
| Cypress Village | $1,598 |
| Westbranch | $1,576 |
| Vintage Lakes | $1,572 |
| Kingslake | $1,560 |
| Uptown Houston | $1,505 |
| Northside Village | $1,499 |
| Minnetex | $1,493 |
| Energy Corridor | $1,491 |
| Copperfield | $1,462 |
| Summerwood | $1,457 |
| Westland East | $1,453 |
| Central Southwest Houston | $1,431 |
| Lazy Brook - Timbergrove | $1,430 |
| Braeswood Place | $1,428 |
| Olde Oaks | $1,422 |
| Copper Grove | $1,404 |
| Marwood Village | $1,397 |
| Harvest Bend | $1,379 |
| Glencairn | $1,377 |
| Astrodome | $1,371 |
| Spring Branch West | $1,370 |
| Oak Hollow | $1,365 |
| Fondren Gardens | $1,353 |
| Addicks Park Ten | $1,350 |
| Independence Heights | $1,346 |
| Westlake | $1,345 |
| Cypress Forest | $1,345 |
| Houston Farms | $1,336 |
| Champions | $1,313 |
| Willow Pointe | $1,301 |
| Nassau Bay | $1,300 |
| Eldridge - West Oaks | $1,276 |
| Copperbrook | $1,274 |
| Clear Lake | $1,272 |
| South Main | $1,265 |
| Greater Ost - South Union | $1,262 |
| Tower Oaks | $1,262 |
| Spring Branch East | $1,261 |
| Winchester | $1,256 |
| Sunnyside | $1,254 |
| Jefferson Forest | $1,250 |
| Northchase Park | $1,249 |
| Willowbrook | $1,236 |
| Tidwell Lakes | $1,231 |
| Oak Forest - Garden Oaks | $1,208 |
| Willow Meadows - Willowbend | $1,201 |
| Windermere Lakes | $1,201 |
| Mid West Houston | $1,185 |
| Spring Shadows | $1,183 |
| Briarforest | $1,181 |
| South Acres - Crestmont Park | $1,181 |
| Gulfgate Riverview - Pine Valley | $1,178 |
| Woodedge Village | $1,176 |
| Spring Branch Central | $1,176 |
| Fairgreen | $1,173 |
| Fairbanks - Northwest Crossing | $1,165 |
| Westchase | $1,164 |
| Bridgewater Landing | $1,154 |
| Fountain View | $1,149 |
| Acres Home | $1,146 |
| South Belt - Ellington | $1,145 |
| Northwest Park | $1,142 |
| Taylor Acres | $1,138 |
| Inverness Estates | $1,123 |
| Timber Meadow | $1,119 |
| Westfield Landing | $1,115 |
| East Houston | $1,114 |
| Villas at Northpark | $1,112 |
| Meadowbrook - Allendale | $1,107 |
| Beechnut | $1,106 |
| Meyerland | $1,105 |
| Alief | $1,097 |
| Colony Parkway | $1,082 |
| Northside - Northline | $1,079 |
| Greater Hobby Area | $1,068 |
| Eastex - Jensen | $1,066 |
| Woodforest | $1,047 |
| East Little York - Homestead | $1,047 |
| Sharpstown | $1,035 |
| Pecan Park | $1,035 |
| Chinatown | $1,034 |
| Greater Fondren Southwest | $1,030 |
| Lawndale - Wayside | $1,027 |
| Westbury | $1,024 |
| Greater Greenspoint | $1,013 |
| Park Place | $1,012 |
| Northshore | $997 |
| Westwood | $989 |
| Greater Inwood | $982 |
| Braeburn | $968 |
| Woodglen Village | $965 |
| Kashmere Gardens | $964 |
| Inverness Forest | $962 |
| Hambledon | $945 |
| Golfcrest - Bellfort - Reveille | $923 |
| Cranbrook Downs | $916 |
Houston | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Acres Home is 15% lower than in Addicks Park Ten
Acres Home rent is 5% lower than Houston average
Addicks Park Ten rent is 12% higher than Houston average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Northwest Houston apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.