Garland, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 01, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Garland is $1,445, a 1.3% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,464.
Studio Apartments at $961 offer the most budget-friendly option with 459 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 719 square feet for $1,243, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,578 offer 1,017 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,284 sq ft) for $1,958, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Garland, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,445 | 894 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $961 | 459 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,243 | 719 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,578 | 1,017 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,958 | 1,284 sq. ft. |
Garland, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Garland, TX have decreased by 1.3% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,464 to $1,445.
What's the typical rent budget in Garland, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Garland, TX (55%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Garland, TX?
31,463 or 38% of the households in Garland, TX are renter-occupied while 50,491 or 62% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Garland?
Faulkner Point $1,045/month
Westcreek Estates $1,078/month
Chandler Heights $1,130/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,445/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Garland?
Springpark Central $1,705/month
Wellington Run $1,870/month
Villages of Valley Creek $1,968/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Garland, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Villages of Valley Creek | $1,968 |
| Wellington Run | $1,870 |
| Springpark Central | $1,705 |
| Shoal Creek | $1,639 |
| Wood Glen | $1,580 |
| Holiday Park North | $1,549 |
| Charleston | $1,499 |
| Camelot | $1,415 |
| Southgate | $1,396 |
| Southlake Estates | $1,382 |
| Eastern Meadows | $1,370 |
| Northlake Estates | $1,365 |
| Greenbrook Estates | $1,360 |
| Park North Estates | $1,341 |
| Lakeview Village | $1,340 |
| New West | $1,293 |
| Creekside Village | $1,274 |
| Myers Meadow | $1,240 |
| Western Heights | $1,222 |
| Monica Park | $1,181 |
| Chandler Heights | $1,130 |
| Westcreek Estates | $1,078 |
| Faulkner Point | $1,045 |
Garland | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Camelot is 25% higher than in Chandler Heights
Camelot rent is 2% lower than Garland average
Chandler Heights rent is 22% lower than Garland average
How Garland Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Garland | $1,445 |
| Houston | $1,345 |
| San Antonio | $1,260 |
| Dallas | $1,595 |
| Austin | $1,646 |
| Fort Worth | $1,463 |
| Killeen | $1,073 |
| El Paso | $1,142 |
| Temple | $1,147 |
| Irving | $1,500 |
| Katy | $1,598 |
| Plano | $1,695 |
| McKinney | $1,681 |
| Lewisville | $1,481 |
| Grand Prairie, TX | $1,538 |
| Princeton, TX | $1,732 |
| Red Oak, TX | $1,736 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,577 |
| Frisco, TX | $1,799 |
| Richardson, TX | $1,692 |
| Mesquite, TX | $1,232 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Garland apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.