Fort Worth, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Fort Worth is $1,438, a 0.14% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,436.
Studio Apartments at $1,075 offer the most budget-friendly option with 520 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 714 square feet for $1,259, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,590 offer 1,049 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,321 sq ft) for $2,011, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Fort Worth, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,438 | 883 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,075 | 520 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,259 | 714 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,590 | 1,049 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,011 | 1,321 sq. ft. |
Fort Worth, TX rent trends
What's the typical rent budget in Fort Worth, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Fort Worth, TX (50%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Fort Worth, TX?
144,570 or 43% of the households in Fort Worth, TX are renter-occupied while 189,660 or 57% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Fort Worth?
Western Hills $1,016/month
Woodhaven Country Club Estates $1,036/month
Sycamore Creek $1,081/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,438/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Fort Worth?
Evans-Pearson Westwood $1,927/month
Ranch at Eagle Mountain $2,200/month
Edwards Ranch Clearfork $2,316/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Fort Worth, TX By Neighborhood