Southwest Austin, Austin, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Southwest Austin is $1,538, a 2.28% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,573.
Studio Apartments at $1,161 offer the most budget-friendly option with 486 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 723 square feet for $1,366, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,744 offer 1,063 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,394 sq ft) for $2,250, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Southwest Austin, Austin, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,538 | 870 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,161 | 486 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,366 | 723 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,744 | 1,063 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,250 | 1,394 sq. ft. |
Southwest Austin, Austin, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Southwest Austin, Austin, TX have decreased by 2.28% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,573 to $1,538.
What's the typical rent budget in Southwest Austin, Austin, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Southwest Austin, Austin, TX (48%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Southwest Austin, Austin, TX?
41,130 or 44% of the households in Southwest Austin, Austin, TX are renter-occupied while 51,775 or 56% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Southwest Austin?
Mesa Park $915/month
Heritage Hills $981/month
Georgian Acres $992/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,638/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Southwest Austin?
Bouldin Creek $2,656/month
Downtown Austin $3,227/month
West University $3,542/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Austin, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| West University | $3,542 |
| Downtown Austin | $3,227 |
| Bouldin Creek | $2,656 |
| Central East Austin | $2,554 |
| SoCo | $2,370 |
| Clarksville | $2,320 |
| Mueller | $2,264 |
| Westlake | $2,247 |
| Tarrytown West Austin | $2,215 |
| Zilker | $2,159 |
| Rosedale | $2,126 |
| Rosewood | $2,011 |
| Holly | $2,009 |
| The Triangle | $2,006 |
| East Cesar Chavez | $2,002 |
| Travis Heights | $1,963 |
| Steiner Ranch | $1,927 |
| Govalle | $1,921 |
| Johnston Terrace | $1,884 |
| Hancock | $1,870 |
| Bee Cave Woods | $1,804 |
| Cedar Valley | $1,743 |
| North Burnet | $1,723 |
| Highland | $1,709 |
| Barton Hills | $1,698 |
| Bluebell Ridge | $1,636 |
| North Point | $1,636 |
| Oak Hill | $1,633 |
| Long Canyon | $1,629 |
| Brentwood | $1,629 |
| Martin Luther King | $1,618 |
| Crestview | $1,610 |
| The Woodlands | $1,584 |
| Bauerle Ranch | $1,582 |
| Avery Ranch | $1,581 |
| McKinney | $1,578 |
| Angus Valley | $1,577 |
| Northwood | $1,571 |
| South Lamar | $1,541 |
| Pecan Springs Springdale | $1,540 |
| Galindo | $1,535 |
| River Place | $1,524 |
| Apache Shores | $1,524 |
| Montopolis | $1,514 |
| McKinney Heights | $1,507 |
| Olympic Heights | $1,505 |
| South Congress | $1,494 |
| The Oak at Twin Creeks | $1,476 |
| Jester Estates | $1,474 |
| Buckingham Estates | $1,473 |
| Gateway | $1,472 |
| Allandale | $1,469 |
| North Loop | $1,468 |
| Pioneer Crossing | $1,447 |
| Scofield Farms | $1,436 |
| River Oaks | $1,428 |
| Canyon Creek | $1,422 |
| North Shoal Creek | $1,415 |
| Bluff Springs | $1,407 |
| Tanglewood Oaks | $1,406 |
| Windsor Park | $1,402 |
| Upper Boggy Creek | $1,396 |
| Great Hills | $1,384 |
| Milwood | $1,380 |
| Gracywoods | $1,367 |
| East Riverside - Oltorf | $1,363 |
| Dawson | $1,339 |
| Anderson Mill - Jollyville | $1,331 |
| Hyde Park | $1,327 |
| Garrison Park | $1,324 |
| Copperfield | $1,318 |
| Harris Ridge | $1,304 |
| Onion Creek | $1,299 |
| Walnut Crossing | $1,269 |
| Balcones Woods | $1,214 |
| Franklin Park | $1,198 |
| Northwest Hills | $1,185 |
| Promontory Point | $1,159 |
| St Johns | $1,147 |
| Windsor Hills | $1,129 |
| South Manchaca | $1,126 |
| University Hills | $1,126 |
| North Lamar | $1,118 |
| North Civic Association | $1,098 |
| Westgate | $1,090 |
| Georgian Acres | $992 |
| Heritage Hills | $981 |
| Mesa Park | $915 |
Austin | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Allandale is 10% higher than in Anderson Mill - Jollyville
Allandale rent is 4% lower than Austin average
Anderson Mill - Jollyville rent is 13% lower than Austin average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Southwest Austin apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.