Onion Creek, Austin, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 24, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Onion Creek is $1,299, a 3.94% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,353.
One-bedroom apartments provide 728 square feet for $1,179, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,481 offer 1,090 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Onion Creek, Austin, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,299 | 867 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,179 | 728 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,481 | 1,090 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Onion Creek, Austin, TX rent trends
Rental prices in Onion Creek, Austin, TX have decreased by 3.94% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,353 to $1,299.
What's the typical rent budget in Onion Creek, Austin, TX?
The largest share of rentals in Onion Creek, Austin, TX (71%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Onion Creek, Austin, TX?
474 or 36% of the households in Onion Creek, Austin, TX are renter-occupied while 837 or 64% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Onion Creek?
Mesa Park $915/month
Heritage Hills $981/month
Georgian Acres $992/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,638/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Onion Creek?
Bouldin Creek $2,656/month
Downtown Austin $3,227/month
West University $3,542/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Austin, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| West University | $3,542 |
| Downtown Austin | $3,227 |
| Bouldin Creek | $2,656 |
| Central East Austin | $2,554 |
| SoCo | $2,370 |
| Clarksville | $2,320 |
| Mueller | $2,264 |
| Westlake | $2,247 |
| Tarrytown West Austin | $2,215 |
| Zilker | $2,159 |
| Rosedale | $2,126 |
| Rosewood | $2,011 |
| Holly | $2,009 |
| The Triangle | $2,006 |
| East Cesar Chavez | $2,002 |
| Travis Heights | $1,963 |
| Steiner Ranch | $1,927 |
| Govalle | $1,921 |
| Johnston Terrace | $1,884 |
| Hancock | $1,870 |
| Bee Cave Woods | $1,804 |
| Cedar Valley | $1,743 |
| North Burnet | $1,723 |
| Highland | $1,709 |
| Barton Hills | $1,698 |
| Bluebell Ridge | $1,636 |
| North Point | $1,636 |
| Oak Hill | $1,633 |
| Long Canyon | $1,629 |
| Brentwood | $1,629 |
| Martin Luther King | $1,618 |
| Crestview | $1,610 |
| The Woodlands | $1,584 |
| Bauerle Ranch | $1,582 |
| Avery Ranch | $1,581 |
| McKinney | $1,578 |
| Angus Valley | $1,577 |
| Northwood | $1,571 |
| South Lamar | $1,541 |
| Pecan Springs Springdale | $1,540 |
| Galindo | $1,535 |
| River Place | $1,524 |
| Apache Shores | $1,524 |
| Montopolis | $1,514 |
| McKinney Heights | $1,507 |
| Olympic Heights | $1,505 |
| South Congress | $1,494 |
| The Oak at Twin Creeks | $1,476 |
| Jester Estates | $1,474 |
| Buckingham Estates | $1,473 |
| Gateway | $1,472 |
| Allandale | $1,469 |
| North Loop | $1,468 |
| Pioneer Crossing | $1,447 |
| Scofield Farms | $1,436 |
| River Oaks | $1,428 |
| Canyon Creek | $1,422 |
| North Shoal Creek | $1,415 |
| Bluff Springs | $1,407 |
| Tanglewood Oaks | $1,406 |
| Windsor Park | $1,402 |
| Upper Boggy Creek | $1,396 |
| Great Hills | $1,384 |
| Milwood | $1,380 |
| Gracywoods | $1,367 |
| East Riverside - Oltorf | $1,363 |
| Dawson | $1,339 |
| Anderson Mill - Jollyville | $1,331 |
| Hyde Park | $1,327 |
| Garrison Park | $1,324 |
| Copperfield | $1,318 |
| Harris Ridge | $1,304 |
| Onion Creek | $1,299 |
| Walnut Crossing | $1,269 |
| Balcones Woods | $1,214 |
| Franklin Park | $1,198 |
| Northwest Hills | $1,185 |
| Promontory Point | $1,159 |
| St Johns | $1,147 |
| Windsor Hills | $1,129 |
| South Manchaca | $1,126 |
| University Hills | $1,126 |
| North Lamar | $1,118 |
| North Civic Association | $1,098 |
| Westgate | $1,090 |
| Georgian Acres | $992 |
| Heritage Hills | $981 |
| Mesa Park | $915 |
Austin | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Onion Creek is 12% lower than in Allandale
Onion Creek rent is the same as Austin average
Allandale rent is 13% higher than Austin average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Onion Creek apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.