North Loop, Austin, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: August 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in North Loop is $1,513, a 4.89% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,591.
Studio Apartments at $1,112 offer the most budget-friendly option with 533 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 684 square feet for $1,377, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,849 offer 964 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in North Loop, Austin, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,513 | 765 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,112 | 533 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,377 | 684 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,849 | 964 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
North Loop, Austin, TX rent trends
Rental prices in North Loop, Austin, TX have decreased by 4.89% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,591 to $1,513.
What's the typical rent budget in North Loop, Austin, TX?
The largest share of rentals in North Loop, Austin, TX (41%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in North Loop, Austin, TX?
2,976 or 77% of the households in North Loop, Austin, TX are renter-occupied while 884 or 23% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in North Loop?
Mesa Park $919/month
Georgian Acres $947/month
Heritage Hills $958/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,641/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in North Loop?
Bouldin Creek $2,621/month
Downtown Austin $3,291/month
West University $3,489/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Austin, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| West University | $3,489 |
| Downtown Austin | $3,291 |
| Bouldin Creek | $2,621 |
| Central East Austin | $2,461 |
| SoCo | $2,366 |
| Clarksville | $2,315 |
| Tarrytown West Austin | $2,273 |
| Mueller | $2,270 |
| Westlake | $2,251 |
| Zilker | $2,151 |
| Rosedale | $2,122 |
| North University | $2,122 |
| The Triangle | $1,975 |
| East Cesar Chavez | $1,973 |
| Holly | $1,965 |
| Steiner Ranch | $1,961 |
| Rosewood | $1,949 |
| Travis Heights | $1,949 |
| Govalle | $1,925 |
| Johnston Terrace | $1,914 |
| Hancock | $1,844 |
| Cedar Valley | $1,842 |
| Pilot Knob | $1,819 |
| Bee Cave Woods | $1,797 |
| North Burnet | $1,761 |
| Highland | $1,698 |
| Barton Hills | $1,695 |
| Long Canyon | $1,691 |
| Oak Hill | $1,680 |
| Brentwood | $1,651 |
| North Point | $1,650 |
| Allandale | $1,640 |
| Bluebell Ridge | $1,628 |
| Bauerle Ranch | $1,605 |
| River Place | $1,601 |
| The Woodlands | $1,597 |
| Martin Luther King | $1,595 |
| Angus Valley | $1,591 |
| Crestview | $1,583 |
| Galindo | $1,563 |
| Northwood | $1,558 |
| Avery Ranch | $1,556 |
| Montopolis | $1,553 |
| Pecan Springs Springdale | $1,549 |
| North Loop | $1,513 |
| South Congress | $1,506 |
| South Lamar | $1,502 |
| Buckingham Estates | $1,495 |
| Jester Estates | $1,494 |
| Apache Shores | $1,486 |
| Gateway | $1,462 |
| The Oak at Twin Creeks | $1,455 |
| Pioneer Crossing | $1,452 |
| Canyon Creek | $1,446 |
| McKinney Heights | $1,440 |
| North Shoal Creek | $1,435 |
| Scofield Farms | $1,415 |
| Tanglewood Oaks | $1,412 |
| Great Hills | $1,407 |
| Bluff Springs | $1,406 |
| River Oaks | $1,393 |
| Dawson | $1,386 |
| East Riverside - Oltorf | $1,373 |
| Gracywoods | $1,364 |
| Windsor Park | $1,362 |
| Milwood | $1,358 |
| Upper Boggy Creek | $1,356 |
| Garrison Park | $1,355 |
| Copperfield | $1,353 |
| Anderson Mill - Jollyville | $1,336 |
| Hyde Park | $1,318 |
| Olympic Heights | $1,306 |
| Walnut Crossing | $1,288 |
| Harris Ridge | $1,278 |
| Balcones Woods | $1,273 |
| Onion Creek | $1,266 |
| Northwest Hills | $1,193 |
| Wooten | $1,175 |
| Franklin Park | $1,173 |
| St Johns | $1,112 |
| Promontory Point | $1,103 |
| North Lamar | $1,093 |
| South Manchaca | $1,090 |
| University Hills | $1,079 |
| Westgate | $1,070 |
| Windsor Hills | $1,062 |
| North Civic Association | $1,055 |
| Heritage Hills | $958 |
| Georgian Acres | $947 |
| Mesa Park | $919 |
Austin | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in North Loop is 8% lower than in Allandale
North Loop rent is the same as Austin average
Allandale rent is 8% higher than Austin average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all North Loop apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.