Memphis, TN Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Memphis is $1,137, a 0.38% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,141.
Studio Apartments at $991 offer the most budget-friendly option with 504 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 726 square feet for $1,068, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,146 offer 1,002 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,329 sq ft) for $1,355, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Memphis, TN
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,137 | 923 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $991 | 504 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,068 | 726 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,146 | 1,002 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,355 | 1,329 sq. ft. |
Memphis, TN rent trends
Rental prices in Memphis, TN have decreased by 0.38% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,141 to $1,137.
What's the typical rent budget in Memphis, TN?
The largest share of rentals in Memphis, TN (45%) fall between - per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Memphis, TN?
137,469 or 54% of the households in Memphis, TN are renter-occupied while 117,061 or 46% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Memphis?
University Area $716/month
Orange Mound $757/month
Chickasaw Oaks $760/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,137/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Memphis?
Binghampton $1,530/month
Mud Island $1,537/month
Normal Station $1,659/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Memphis, TN By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Normal Station | $1,659 |
| Mud Island | $1,537 |
| Binghampton | $1,530 |
| South Riverdale | $1,494 |
| Chickasaw Gardens | $1,471 |
| Central Gardens | $1,460 |
| Med District | $1,440 |
| Windyke - Southwind | $1,435 |
| Downtown Memphis | $1,415 |
| River Oaks | $1,399 |
| Brennan | $1,396 |
| Uptown Memphis | $1,377 |
| Cordova | $1,320 |
| Bal - Moral | $1,149 |
| Midtown Memphis | $1,147 |
| New Chicago | $1,111 |
| Shelby Farms Park | $1,077 |
| Galloway | $1,054 |
| Hickory Hill | $1,018 |
| Colonial | $1,004 |
| Meadow Brook | $942 |
| Fox Meadows | $937 |
| O'brien | $934 |
| Southside Memphis | $926 |
| Parkway Village | $896 |
| Raleigh | $890 |
| Berclair | $880 |
| Bethel Grove | $842 |
| Whitehaven | $824 |
| Oakhaven | $799 |
| Frayser | $761 |
| Chickasaw Oaks | $760 |
| Orange Mound | $757 |
| University Area | $716 |
Memphis | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Bal - Moral is 31% higher than in Berclair
Bal - Moral rent is 1% higher than Memphis average
Berclair rent is 23% lower than Memphis average
How Memphis Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Memphis | $1,137 |
| Nashville | $1,803 |
| Knoxville | $1,745 |
| Clarksville | $1,268 |
| Chattanooga | $1,450 |
| Murfreesboro | $1,568 |
| Antioch | $1,474 |
| Franklin | $2,062 |
| Johnson City | $1,418 |
| Lebanon | $1,570 |
| Spring Hill | $1,575 |
| Southaven, MS | $1,374 |
| Bartlett | $1,622 |
| Olive Branch, MS | $1,540 |
| Germantown, TN | $1,890 |
| Horn Lake, MS | $1,332 |
| Marion, AR | $1,131 |
| Millington, TN | $1,194 |
| West Memphis, AR | $763 |
| Lakeland, TN | $1,518 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Memphis apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.