Spring Valley, NV Rental Market Trends
Last updated: September 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Spring Valley is $1,689, a 2.05% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,655.
Studio Apartments at $1,418 offer the most budget-friendly option with 579 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 782 square feet for $1,497, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,758 offer 1,105 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,354 sq ft) for $2,127, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Spring Valley, NV
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,689 | 1,004 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,418 | 579 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,497 | 782 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,758 | 1,105 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,127 | 1,354 sq. ft. |
Spring Valley, NV rent trends
Rental prices in Spring Valley, NV have increased by 2.05% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,655 to $1,689.
What's the typical rent budget in Spring Valley, NV?
The largest share of rentals in Spring Valley, NV (50%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Spring Valley, NV?
43,127 or 49% of the households in Spring Valley, NV are renter-occupied while 44,029 or 51% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Spring Valley?
Meadows Mobile Home Park $1,077/month
Westchester Manor $1,158/month
Avila Park $1,160/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,689/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Spring Valley?
Centennial Point $1,915/month
Arts District $2,117/month
The Crossing $2,223/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Spring Valley, NV By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| The Crossing | $2,223 |
| Arts District | $2,117 |
| Centennial Point | $1,915 |
| Spinnaker Homes at Centennial Hill | $1,911 |
| Mountain Edge | $1,907 |
| Lone Mountain | $1,797 |
| Providence | $1,749 |
| Chatham Hills | $1,739 |
| Peccole Ranch | $1,646 |
| Smoke Ranch Villas | $1,637 |
| Summerlin | $1,550 |
| Northbrooke | $1,540 |
| Centennial | $1,511 |
| The Lakes | $1,508 |
| Gateway District | $1,482 |
| Canyon Gate | $1,433 |
| Coleman Park | $1,427 |
| Smoke Ranch | $1,419 |
| Rancho Manor | $1,392 |
| Kensington | $1,352 |
| Woodcrest | $1,347 |
| Hillcrest at Summit Hills | $1,345 |
| Charleston Heights Park | $1,335 |
| Artesian Heights | $1,305 |
| Showboat | $1,256 |
| Rock Creek Manor | $1,245 |
| Rancho Sereno | $1,244 |
| Downtown Las Vegas | $1,217 |
| Beverly Green | $1,199 |
| The Strip | $1,172 |
| Quail Estates West | $1,166 |
| Avila Park | $1,160 |
| Westchester Manor | $1,158 |
| Meadows Mobile Home Park | $1,077 |
Spring Valley | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Artesian Heights is 38% lower than in Arts District
Artesian Heights rent is 23% lower than Spring Valley average
Arts District rent is 25% higher than Spring Valley average
How Spring Valley Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Spring Valley | $1,689 |
| Las Vegas | $1,468 |
| Reno | $1,828 |
| Henderson | $1,696 |
| North Las Vegas | $1,627 |
| Sparks | $1,891 |
| Carson City | $1,567 |
| Boulder City | $1,315 |
| Paradise | $1,329 |
| Sunrise Manor | $1,261 |
| Enterprise | $1,820 |
| Winchester | $1,198 |
| Summerlin South | $2,366 |
| Whitney | $1,353 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Spring Valley apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.