Las Vegas, NV Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Las Vegas is $1,466, a 0.48% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,459.
Studio Apartments at $953 offer the most budget-friendly option with 404 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 715 square feet for $1,303, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,566 offer 1,032 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,268 sq ft) for $1,936, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Las Vegas, NV
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,466 | 899 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $953 | 404 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,303 | 715 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,566 | 1,032 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,936 | 1,268 sq. ft. |
Las Vegas, NV rent trends
Rental prices in Las Vegas, NV have increased by 0.48% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,459 to $1,466.
What's the typical rent budget in Las Vegas, NV?
The largest share of rentals in Las Vegas, NV (49%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Las Vegas, NV?
107,416 or 43% of the households in Las Vegas, NV are renter-occupied while 140,325 or 57% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Las Vegas?
Meadows Mobile Home Park $1,076/month
Avila Park $1,158/month
Westchester Manor $1,159/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,466/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Las Vegas?
Spinnaker Homes at Centennial Hill $1,902/month
Centennial Point $1,940/month
The Crossing $2,208/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Las Vegas, NV By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| The Crossing | $2,208 |
| Centennial Point | $1,940 |
| Spinnaker Homes at Centennial Hill | $1,902 |
| Mountain Edge | $1,890 |
| Arts District | $1,795 |
| Lone Mountain | $1,792 |
| Providence | $1,748 |
| Chatham Hills | $1,699 |
| Peccole Ranch | $1,653 |
| Smoke Ranch Villas | $1,629 |
| Summerlin | $1,548 |
| Northbrooke | $1,538 |
| Centennial | $1,529 |
| The Lakes | $1,520 |
| Gateway District | $1,468 |
| Canyon Gate | $1,420 |
| Smoke Ranch | $1,405 |
| Coleman Park | $1,388 |
| Rancho Manor | $1,374 |
| Kensington | $1,362 |
| Hillcrest at Summit Hills | $1,340 |
| Woodcrest | $1,320 |
| Charleston Heights Park | $1,318 |
| Downtown Las Vegas | $1,310 |
| Artesian Heights | $1,308 |
| Rancho Sereno | $1,266 |
| Showboat | $1,250 |
| Rock Creek Manor | $1,246 |
| Beverly Green | $1,194 |
| The Strip | $1,182 |
| Quail Estates West | $1,167 |
| Westchester Manor | $1,159 |
| Avila Park | $1,158 |
| Meadows Mobile Home Park | $1,076 |
Las Vegas | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Artesian Heights is 27% lower than in Arts District
Artesian Heights rent is 11% lower than Las Vegas average
Arts District rent is 22% higher than Las Vegas average
How Las Vegas Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $1,466 |
| Reno | $1,832 |
| Henderson | $1,691 |
| North Las Vegas | $1,621 |
| Sparks | $1,897 |
| Mesquite | $1,094 |
| Carson City | $1,593 |
| Boulder City | $1,315 |
| St. George, UT | $1,759 |
| Barstow, CA | $1,318 |
| Washington, UT | $1,717 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Las Vegas apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.