Eagan, MN Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Eagan is $1,663, a 0.27% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,658.
Studio Apartments at $1,176 offer the most budget-friendly option with 510 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 757 square feet for $1,467, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,794 offer 1,068 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,424 sq ft) for $2,235, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Eagan, MN
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,663 | 941 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,176 | 510 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,467 | 757 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,794 | 1,068 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,235 | 1,424 sq. ft. |
Eagan, MN rent trends
Rental prices in Eagan, MN have increased by 0.27% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,658 to $1,663.
What's the typical rent budget in Eagan, MN?
The largest share of rentals in Eagan, MN (40%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Eagan, MN?
9,125 or 32% of the households in Eagan, MN are renter-occupied while 19,139 or 68% are owner-occupied.
How Eagan Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Eagan | $1,663 |
| Minneapolis | $1,718 |
| St. Paul | $1,541 |
| Moorhead | $1,174 |
| Rochester | $1,715 |
| St. Cloud | $1,218 |
| Mankato | $1,381 |
| Bloomington | $1,699 |
| St. Louis Park | $1,811 |
| Duluth | $1,680 |
| Maplewood | $1,466 |
| Woodbury | $2,173 |
| Edina | $1,879 |
| Burnsville | $1,560 |
| Minnetonka | $2,049 |
| Eden Prairie | $1,819 |
| Lakeville | $1,960 |
| Richfield, MN | $1,449 |
| North St. Paul, MN | $1,409 |
| Roseville, MN | $1,469 |
| Oakdale, MN | $1,795 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Eagan apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.