Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Downtown Detroit is $1,855, a 0.54% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,845.
Studio Apartments at $1,167 offer the most budget-friendly option with 489 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 745 square feet for $1,861, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,350 offer 1,168 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,855 | 788 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,167 | 489 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,861 | 745 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,350 | 1,168 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI rent trends
Rental prices in Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI have increased by 0.54% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,845 to $1,855.
What's the typical rent budget in Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI?
The largest share of rentals in Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI (37%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI?
4,834 or 83% of the households in Downtown Detroit, Detroit, MI are renter-occupied while 1,006 or 17% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Downtown Detroit?
Cody $796/month
Evergreen $893/month
Redford $901/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,337/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Downtown Detroit?
Lower East Central $1,361/month
Lower Woodward $1,498/month
Downtown Detroit $1,855/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Detroit, MI By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Downtown Detroit | $1,855 |
| Lower Woodward | $1,498 |
| Lower East Central | $1,361 |
| Middle Woodward | $1,279 |
| Butzel - Indian Village | $1,271 |
| Rouge | $1,238 |
| Vernor - Junction | $1,071 |
| Greenfield | $974 |
| Palmer Park | $958 |
| Brooks | $933 |
| Redford | $901 |
| Evergreen | $893 |
| Cody | $796 |
Detroit | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Downtown Detroit is 99% higher than in Brooks
Downtown Detroit rent is the same as Detroit average
Brooks rent is 50% lower than Detroit average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.