Coralville, IA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 25, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Coralville is $1,361, a 5.02% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,296.
One-bedroom apartments provide 694 square feet for $1,254, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,324 offer 942 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Coralville, IA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,361 | 884 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,254 | 694 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,324 | 942 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Coralville, IA rent trends
Rental prices in Coralville, IA have increased by 5.02% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,296 to $1,361.
What's the typical rent budget in Coralville, IA?
The largest share of rentals in Coralville, IA (45%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Coralville, IA?
4,468 or 46% of the households in Coralville, IA are renter-occupied while 5,309 or 54% are owner-occupied.
How Coralville Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Coralville | $1,361 |
| Des Moines | $1,097 |
| Waukee | $1,426 |
| West Des Moines | $1,270 |
| Ames | $1,401 |
| Cedar Rapids | $1,066 |
| Iowa City | $1,507 |
| Davenport | $994 |
| Ankeny | $1,385 |
| Council Bluffs | $1,237 |
| Bettendorf | $1,328 |
| Marion, IA | $880 |
| Hiawatha, IA | $1,019 |
| North Liberty, IA | $1,678 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Coralville apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.