West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: August 31, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in West Midtown Atlanta is $2,078, a 0.46% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,087.
Studio Apartments at $1,452 offer the most budget-friendly option with 561 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 764 square feet for $1,743, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $2,247 offer 1,108 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,312 sq ft) for $3,036, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,078 | 915 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,452 | 561 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,743 | 764 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,247 | 1,108 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $3,036 | 1,312 sq. ft. |
West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA rent trends
Rental prices in West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA have decreased by 0.46% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,087 to $2,078.
What's the typical rent budget in West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA?
The largest share of rentals in West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA (42%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA?
2,230 or 57% of the households in West Midtown Atlanta, Atlanta, GA are renter-occupied while 1,694 or 43% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in West Midtown Atlanta?
Adamsville $954/month
Oak Ridge $1,114/month
Washington Park $1,116/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,804/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in West Midtown Atlanta?
Midtown Atlanta $2,632/month
Garden Hills $2,658/month
South Tuxedo Park $2,986/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Atlanta, GA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| South Tuxedo Park | $2,986 |
| Garden Hills | $2,658 |
| Midtown Atlanta | $2,632 |
| Old Fourth Ward | $2,366 |
| Gates at Glenridge | $2,329 |
| Buckhead Village | $2,289 |
| Inman Park | $2,286 |
| Marietta Street Artery | $2,285 |
| Poncey - Highland | $2,255 |
| Home Park | $2,241 |
| North Buckhead | $2,218 |
| Atlantic Station | $2,151 |
| Hannover Forest | $2,140 |
| Mount Vernon Woods | $2,125 |
| Downtown Atlanta | $2,114 |
| Summerhill | $2,090 |
| Virginia Highland | $2,085 |
| Ormewood Park | $2,083 |
| Brookhaven Park | $2,080 |
| Peachtree Heights West | $2,071 |
| Woodland Hills | $2,053 |
| Dunwoody Springs | $2,029 |
| Moores Mill - Northside Pkwy Triangle | $2,017 |
| North Brookhaven | $1,999 |
| English Avenue | $1,995 |
| Oaks Of Dunwoody | $1,973 |
| Stonewall | $1,959 |
| Saint Joseph | $1,951 |
| Hammond Hills | $1,948 |
| Peoplestown | $1,938 |
| Dunwoody West | $1,929 |
| Buckhead Forest | $1,929 |
| Reynoldstown | $1,919 |
| Piedmont Heights | $1,918 |
| Foxcroft | $1,895 |
| Kirkwood | $1,893 |
| Cobb East | $1,884 |
| Cochise | $1,884 |
| Executive Park | $1,882 |
| Monroe Heights | $1,881 |
| Wildwood | $1,873 |
| Grant Park | $1,869 |
| Chattahoochee Bluffs | $1,861 |
| Brookhaven Heights | $1,861 |
| Edgewood | $1,844 |
| Green Hills | $1,830 |
| Underwood Hills | $1,823 |
| Colonial | $1,821 |
| Chosewood Park | $1,806 |
| Castleberry Hill | $1,804 |
| Blandtown | $1,802 |
| Greater Branches | $1,771 |
| Pittsburgh | $1,764 |
| Liberty Park | $1,763 |
| Spalding Woods | $1,755 |
| Morningside - Lenox Park | $1,745 |
| Lindbergh | $1,740 |
| North Bolton | $1,721 |
| Lakeside | $1,705 |
| Vinings View | $1,701 |
| Vinings Heights | $1,691 |
| Sweet Auburn | $1,674 |
| Brookwood | $1,656 |
| Cross Creek | $1,655 |
| Pine Hills | $1,651 |
| Glenridge Heights | $1,651 |
| Fulton Industrial | $1,651 |
| Loring Heights | $1,642 |
| High Point | $1,640 |
| East Atlanta | $1,639 |
| Riverside | $1,615 |
| Brandon Mill Farms | $1,594 |
| Peachtree Hills | $1,580 |
| Overton Hills | $1,579 |
| Martin Manor | $1,576 |
| Avalon | $1,566 |
| Capitol View | $1,564 |
| Carriage Colony | $1,551 |
| West Highlands | $1,546 |
| Frontier Woods | $1,542 |
| North Doraville | $1,532 |
| Westhaven | $1,523 |
| Berkeley Park | $1,520 |
| Dunwoody Reservoir | $1,516 |
| Princeton Lakes | $1,511 |
| The Villages at Castleberry Hill | $1,502 |
| Rue Royal | $1,494 |
| Dunwoody Lake | $1,473 |
| Fairburn Mays | $1,458 |
| Vine City | $1,442 |
| Embry Hills | $1,440 |
| Northcrest | $1,417 |
| Anatole | $1,416 |
| Candler Park | $1,413 |
| Mercer University | $1,411 |
| Chastain | $1,409 |
| Grogan's Bluff | $1,372 |
| Greenbriar | $1,365 |
| Rosedale Heights | $1,324 |
| Sylvan Hills | $1,308 |
| Hidden Brook | $1,275 |
| Carousel Drive | $1,262 |
| Mechanicsville | $1,261 |
| West End Atlanta | $1,260 |
| Glenrose Heights | $1,236 |
| Meadow Lark | $1,235 |
| Park Place South | $1,223 |
| Southwest Atlanta | $1,198 |
| Silverwood Estates | $1,195 |
| Brighton Village | $1,190 |
| Scotts Crossing | $1,136 |
| Hammond Park | $1,133 |
| Campbellton Road | $1,130 |
| Washington Park | $1,116 |
| Oak Ridge | $1,114 |
| Adamsville | $954 |
Atlanta | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Adamsville is 33% lower than in Anatole
Adamsville rent is 54% lower than Atlanta average
Anatole rent is 32% lower than Atlanta average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all West Midtown Atlanta apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.