Miramar, FL Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 23, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Miramar is $2,634, a 1.44% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,672.
One-bedroom apartments provide 804 square feet for $2,250, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,668 offer 1,157 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,382 sq ft) for $3,267, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Miramar, FL
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,634 | 1,086 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $2,250 | 804 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,668 | 1,157 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $3,267 | 1,382 sq. ft. |
Miramar, FL rent trends
Rental prices in Miramar, FL have decreased by 1.44% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,672 to $2,634.
What's the typical rent budget in Miramar, FL?
The largest share of rentals in Miramar, FL (36%) fall between $2,001-$2,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Miramar, FL?
13,415 or 30% of the households in Miramar, FL are renter-occupied while 31,031 or 70% are owner-occupied.
Average Rent in Miramar, FL By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Promanade at Miramar | $2,717 |
| University Park | $2,116 |
Miramar | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Promanade at Miramar is 28% higher than in University Park
Promanade at Miramar rent is 3% higher than Miramar average
University Park rent is 20% lower than Miramar average
How Miramar Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Miramar | $2,634 |
| Jacksonville | $1,497 |
| Miami | $2,734 |
| Tampa | $2,013 |
| Kissimmee | $1,809 |
| Orlando | $1,788 |
| Cape Coral | $1,689 |
| Fort Myers | $1,714 |
| Miami Beach | $3,403 |
| St. Petersburg | $2,018 |
| Port St. Lucie | $2,136 |
| Fort Lauderdale | $2,835 |
| Hialeah | $2,201 |
| Hollywood, FL | $2,267 |
| Pompano Beach, FL | $2,237 |
| Oakland Park, FL | $1,977 |
| Miami Gardens, FL | $1,991 |
| Doral, FL | $2,879 |
| Coral Gables, FL | $4,065 |
| Plantation, FL | $2,475 |
| Coral Springs, FL | $2,451 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.