RiNo Denver, Denver, CO Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in RiNo Denver is $2,084, a 1.84% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,123.
Studio Apartments at $1,519 offer the most budget-friendly option with 571 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 735 square feet for $1,907, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,673 offer 1,136 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in RiNo Denver, Denver, CO
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,084 | 831 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,519 | 571 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,907 | 735 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,673 | 1,136 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
RiNo Denver, Denver, CO rent trends
Rental prices in RiNo Denver, Denver, CO have decreased by 1.84% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,123 to $2,084.
What's the typical rent budget in RiNo Denver, Denver, CO?
The largest share of rentals in RiNo Denver, Denver, CO (50%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in RiNo Denver, Denver, CO?
1,640 or 65% of the households in RiNo Denver, Denver, CO are renter-occupied while 871 or 35% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in RiNo Denver?
Mar Lee $1,225/month
East Colfax $1,303/month
Harvey Park $1,306/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,887/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in RiNo Denver?
Downtown Denver $2,442/month
Belcaro $2,644/month
Cherry Creek $2,919/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Denver, CO By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Cherry Creek | $2,919 |
| Belcaro | $2,644 |
| Downtown Denver | $2,442 |
| Platt Park | $2,403 |
| LoDo | $2,400 |
| Speer | $2,334 |
| Highland | $2,282 |
| Berkeley | $2,181 |
| Southmoor Park | $2,119 |
| Washington Park West | $2,116 |
| Cole | $2,110 |
| City Park | $2,109 |
| RiNo Denver | $2,084 |
| Stapleton Denver | $2,061 |
| Cheesman Park | $2,059 |
| University Hills | $2,015 |
| Jefferson Park | $2,005 |
| City Park West | $1,986 |
| Hale | $1,986 |
| Baker | $1,986 |
| West Highland | $1,975 |
| Denver International Airport | $1,963 |
| Sun Valley | $1,948 |
| Green Valley Ranch Denver | $1,940 |