Downtown Denver, Denver, CO Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 23, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Downtown Denver is $2,442, a 2.82% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,375.
Studio Apartments at $1,562 offer the most budget-friendly option with 530 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 761 square feet for $2,039, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $3,120 offer 1,238 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,442 | 922 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,562 | 530 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,039 | 761 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $3,120 | 1,238 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Downtown Denver, Denver, CO rent trends
Rental prices in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO have increased by 2.82% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,375 to $2,442.
What's the typical rent budget in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO?
The largest share of rentals in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO (29%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO?
4,993 or 71% of the households in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO are renter-occupied while 2,065 or 29% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Downtown Denver?
Mar Lee $1,225/month
East Colfax $1,303/month
Harvey Park $1,306/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,887/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Downtown Denver?
Downtown Denver $2,442/month
Belcaro $2,644/month
Cherry Creek $2,919/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Denver, CO By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Cherry Creek | $2,919 |
| Belcaro | $2,644 |
| Downtown Denver | $2,442 |
| Platt Park | $2,403 |
| LoDo | $2,400 |
| Speer | $2,334 |
| Highland | $2,282 |
| Berkeley | $2,181 |
| Southmoor Park | $2,119 |
| Washington Park West | $2,116 |
| Cole | $2,110 |
| City Park | $2,109 |
| RiNo Denver | $2,084 |
| Stapleton Denver | $2,061 |
| Cheesman Park | $2,059 |
| University Hills | $2,015 |
| Jefferson Park | $2,005 |
| City Park West | $1,986 |
| Hale | $1,986 |
| Baker | $1,986 |
| West Highland | $1,975 |
| Denver International Airport | $1,963 |
| Sun Valley | $1,948 |
| Green Valley Ranch Denver | $1,940 |
| Lowry Field | $1,925 |
| Gateway Denver | $1,923 |
| Wellshire Denver | $1,922 |
| Overland | $1,917 |
| Five Points | $1,868 |
| West Colfax | $1,843 |
| Park Hill Denver | $1,802 |
| Congress Park | $1,793 |
| Hampden South | $1,776 |
| Lincoln Park | $1,772 |
| Uptown Denver | $1,762 |
| Fort Logan | $1,714 |
| Harvey Park South | $1,650 |
| Capitol Hill | $1,649 |
| Windsor | $1,644 |
| Indian Creek | $1,628 |
| Bear Valley | $1,590 |
| Washington Virginia Vale | $1,493 |
| University | $1,482 |
| Montbello | $1,472 |
| Virginia Village | $1,415 |
| Hampden | $1,412 |
| Goldsmith | $1,344 |
| College View - South Platte | $1,320 |
| Harvey Park | $1,306 |
| East Colfax | $1,303 |
| Mar Lee | $1,225 |
Denver | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Downtown Denver is 23% higher than in Baker
Downtown Denver rent is the same as Denver average
Baker rent is 19% lower than Denver average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Downtown Denver apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.