Downtown Denver, Denver, CO Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 23, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Downtown Denver is $2,442, a 2.82% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,375.
Studio Apartments at $1,562 offer the most budget-friendly option with 530 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 761 square feet for $2,039, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $3,120 offer 1,238 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,442 | 922 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,562 | 530 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,039 | 761 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $3,120 | 1,238 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
Downtown Denver, Denver, CO rent trends
Rental prices in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO have increased by 2.82% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,375 to $2,442.
What's the typical rent budget in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO?
The largest share of rentals in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO (29%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO?
4,993 or 71% of the households in Downtown Denver, Denver, CO are renter-occupied while 2,065 or 29% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Downtown Denver?
Mar Lee $1,225/month
East Colfax $1,303/month
Harvey Park $1,306/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,887/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Downtown Denver?
Downtown Denver $2,442/month
Belcaro $2,644/month
Cherry Creek $2,919/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Denver, CO By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Cherry Creek | $2,919 |
| Belcaro | $2,644 |
| Downtown Denver | $2,442 |
| Platt Park | $2,403 |
| LoDo | $2,400 |
| Speer | $2,334 |
| Highland | $2,282 |
| Berkeley | $2,181 |
| Southmoor Park | $2,119 |
| Washington Park West | $2,116 |
| Cole | $2,110 |
| City Park | $2,109 |
| RiNo Denver | $2,084 |
| Stapleton Denver | $2,061 |
| Cheesman Park | $2,059 |
| University Hills | $2,015 |
| Jefferson Park | $2,005 |
| City Park West | $1,986 |
| Hale | $1,986 |
| Baker | $1,986 |
| West Highland | $1,975 |
| Denver International Airport | $1,963 |
| Sun Valley | $1,948 |