Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO Rental Market Trends
Last updated: November 01, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Briargate is $1,704, a 1.63% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,676.
One-bedroom apartments provide 719 square feet for $1,480, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,787 offer 1,028 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,312 sq ft) for $2,212, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,704 | 930 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,480 | 719 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,787 | 1,028 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,212 | 1,312 sq. ft. |
Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO rent trends
Rental prices in Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO have increased by 1.63% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,676 to $1,704.
What's the typical rent budget in Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO?
The largest share of rentals in Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO (52%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO?
2,375 or 35% of the households in Briargate, Colorado Springs, CO are renter-occupied while 4,495 or 65% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Briargate?
Knob Hill $1,022/month
Venetian Village $1,083/month
Cragmoor $1,097/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,547/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Briargate?
Wolf Ranch $1,877/month
Northgate $1,929/month
Ridgeview $1,967/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Colorado Springs, CO By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Ridgeview | $1,967 |
| Northgate | $1,929 |
| Wolf Ranch | $1,877 |
| Springs Ranch | $1,875 |
| Interquest | $1,865 |
| Trailridge | $1,798 |
| Pine Creek | $1,777 |
| Ivywild | $1,765 |
| Southborough | $1,749 |
| Old North End | $1,722 |
| Briargate | $1,704 |
| Anderosa | $1,682 |
| Indian Heights | $1,655 |
| Falcon Estates | $1,650 |
| Broadmoor | $1,632 |
| Wagon Trails | $1,620 |
| Holland Park | $1,570 |
| Old Farm | $1,570 |
| Norwood | $1,547 |
| Pulpit Rock | $1,542 |
| Pinecliff | $1,539 |
| Rustic Hills | $1,469 |
| Spring Creek | $1,431 |
| Skyway | $1,402 |
| Old Colorado City | $1,394 |
| Eastborough | $1,326 |
| Stratton Meadows | $1,301 |
| Pleasant Valley | $1,280 |
| East Colorado Springs | $1,275 |
| Village Seven | $1,266 |
| Vista Grande | $1,226 |
| Cragmoor | $1,097 |
| Venetian Village | $1,083 |
| Knob Hill | $1,022 |
Colorado Springs | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Briargate is 1% higher than in Anderosa
Briargate rent is the same as Colorado Springs average
Anderosa rent is 1% lower than Colorado Springs average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Briargate apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.