Aurora, CO Rental Market Trends
Last updated: September 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Aurora is $1,669, a 2.26% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,708.
Studio Apartments at $1,177 offer the most budget-friendly option with 432 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 699 square feet for $1,437, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,830 offer 1,004 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,414 sq ft) for $2,631, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Aurora, CO
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,669 | 864 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,177 | 432 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,437 | 699 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,830 | 1,004 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,631 | 1,414 sq. ft. |
Aurora, CO rent trends
Rental prices in Aurora, CO have decreased by 2.26% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,708 to $1,669.
What's the typical rent budget in Aurora, CO?
The largest share of rentals in Aurora, CO (38%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Aurora, CO?
54,627 or 38% of the households in Aurora, CO are renter-occupied while 90,683 or 62% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Aurora?
Expo Park $1,174/month
Sable Altura Chambers $1,184/month
Centretech $1,356/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,669/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Aurora?
Tollgate Crossing $2,287/month
Copperleaf $2,339/month
Murphy Creek $2,377/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Aurora, CO By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Murphy Creek | $2,377 |
| Copperleaf | $2,339 |
| Tollgate Crossing | $2,287 |
| Fitzsimons | $2,143 |
| Beacon Point | $2,108 |
| Heritage Eagle Bend | $2,108 |
| Northeast Aurora | $1,961 |
| Buckley-Kirkegaard Acres | $1,909 |
| Saddle Rock | $1,819 |
| Aurora Knolls | $1,714 |
| Hoffman Heights | $1,702 |
| Village East | $1,693 |
| Aurora City Center | $1,626 |
| Aurora Hills | $1,616 |
| Heather Gardens | $1,609 |
| Heather Ridge | $1,590 |
| Centre Pointe | $1,564 |
| Del Mar Parkway | $1,559 |
| Kennedy | $1,516 |
| North Aurora | $1,488 |
| Sable Ridge | $1,471 |
| Highland Park | $1,405 |
| Stone Ridge Park | $1,372 |
| Centretech | $1,356 |
| Sable Altura Chambers | $1,184 |
| Expo Park | $1,174 |
Aurora | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Aurora City Center is 1% higher than in Aurora Hills
Aurora City Center rent is 3% lower than Aurora average
Aurora Hills rent is 3% lower than Aurora average
How Aurora Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Aurora | $1,669 |
| Denver | $1,914 |
| Colorado Springs | $1,535 |
| Lakewood | $1,793 |
| Boulder | $2,478 |
| Fort Collins | $2,054 |
| Littleton | $2,065 |
| Englewood | $1,904 |
| Loveland | $1,924 |
| Arvada | $1,847 |
| Wheat Ridge | $1,752 |
| Westminster | $1,854 |
| Broomfield | $1,995 |
| Parker | $2,079 |
| Castle Rock | $2,035 |
| Golden | $2,216 |
| Thornton | $1,782 |
| Commerce City, CO | $1,887 |
| Centennial, CO | $2,054 |
| Brighton, CO | $1,987 |
| Glendale, CO | $1,594 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Aurora apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.